"Vi må avslutte denne samtalen på et annet sted."

Translation:We have to finish this conversation at another place.

3 years ago

7 Comments


loladesu
loladesu

Hmmmm, that's the wrong preposition in the English sentence. "At" and "place" generally don't go together. You'd use "in".

11 months ago

Nngpi
Nngpi

It's correct, just not something you would use very often.

10 months ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I want this to mean "we'll have to finish another TIME." Unless they're, like, going to move to a different room right now and talk some more?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Et sted" means "a place."

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I know, I'm just wondering if place vs time is idiomatic here? In English I say "at another place" fairly often, but "at another place" feels a little odd.

Hn, but I guess "somewhere else" feels natural. Maybe I'm letting the way it's construsted distract me. Would "somewhere else" be an okay translation?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Correct.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I think the main translation is very stilted. It should probably be changed to "elsewhere".

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.