1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi må avslutte denne samtale…

"Vi avslutte denne samtalen et annet sted."

Translation:We have to finish this conversation at another place.

June 28, 2015

8 Comments


loladesu

Hmmmm, that's the wrong preposition in the English sentence. "At" and "place" generally don't go together. You'd use "in".


Nngpi

It's correct, just not something you would use very often.


kokiri85

I want this to mean "we'll have to finish another TIME." Unless they're, like, going to move to a different room right now and talk some more?


Luke_5.1991

"Et sted" means "a place."


kokiri85

I know, I'm just wondering if place vs time is idiomatic here? In English I say "at another place" fairly often, but "at another place" feels a little odd.

Hn, but I guess "somewhere else" feels natural. Maybe I'm letting the way it's construsted distract me. Would "somewhere else" be an okay translation?


OsoGegenHest

I think the main translation is very stilted. It should probably be changed to "elsewhere".


BernardHermanson

what is the difference between have to and must ???

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.