"Who are you?"

Translation:Kiu estas vi?

June 28, 2015

33 Comments


dirtynho

I'm having a hard time remembering the question k words.

November 23, 2015

DanWright14

This might help you. They are all derived in a regular manner from prefixes and suffixes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Table_of_correlatives

December 21, 2015

AaronKurz

omg thank you that is actually quite cool! That may help me a lot!

February 16, 2016

Terrella4

Dankon Dan

March 27, 2019

Dune_Prophet

kiu estas vi? kiu, u, u, u?

June 29, 2015

sdtrask1

Exactly what I came here for! Have a lingot.

June 13, 2017

KirbTX

Why isn't "vi" not accusative in this case? How on Earth is "you" not the direct object here?

June 28, 2015

Rae.F

"to be" is the sort of verb known as a copula, or a stative verb, or a linking verb. It's not doing any action. It's just linking the subject with the predicate. Think of "to be" as an equals sign.

July 17, 2015

KirbTX

Dankon pro la bonega ekspliko.

July 19, 2015

salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

February 9, 2019

Dune_Prophet

Perhaps because there isn't a subject that is doing [verb] to "vi"?

That's how I feel vi works here because there is not something being done to it. Could be wrong, but hope I was helpful.

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

Because "to be" doesn't take an object; it takes a predicate. Both of the arguments of "estas" (subject and predicate) are in the nominative case.

June 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English grammar, a "predicate" is a verb with all its modifiers. The English term is "predicate nominative" for the noun complement of the verb "to be" which is, of course, in the nominative case. We often help people understand by showing how we can replace the form of "to be" with an = sign between the two nouns.

October 31, 2015

mizinamo

When I was at school, "to be" sentences were analysed as "subject + copula + predicate". But it's possible that I am misremembering; that that terminology is outdated; or that there are multiple competing theories of analysing English (sadly all too frequent in English, in my experience).

Thank you for your comment; after reading up on Wikipedia briefly, I see that my use of "predicate" is, at best, a minority usage, and "predicative expression" and "predicat(iv)e adjective"/"predicat(iv)e nominal" would seem to be better.

November 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have encountered the idea of "copula" when studying Irish, which I grew up calling a linking verb. I had not heard predicate used that way before, but I am from the US and it could be that British use that? I see that you can analyze sentences in the field of logic using predicate in that way. It is interesting that in some languages they explain the situation as having two subjects that complement each other. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/predicate

Edit: I have since posted to Rae.F and found that she was talking about the word copula which is definitely a linguistics term. The second definition of predicate is a linguistics term also.

November 1, 2015

Rae.F

No. It's a linguistics term.

November 1, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Isn't this an old question??????

December 10, 2015

Cabhan

I wrote "Kiu estas vi" and was correct. Could I also have written "Kiu vi estas"? With Ĉu, I think so, right? "Ĉu la nakto estas varma?"

October 30, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, "Kiu vi estas?" is fine.

And "Ĉu la nokto estas varma?" is also OK. (I presume that "nakto" was a typo for "nokto"?)

October 30, 2015

Cabhan

Jes, it was a typo. Dankon!

October 31, 2015

MickeytheGreat

So "kio" means what, and "kiu" means who? So kio can never refer to a person, right?

December 6, 2015

mizinamo

That's true.

(But "kiu" can also mean "which ...." when referring to something picked out of a set, and then can refer to either people or things. For example, "Kiu libro estas via?" = "Which book is yours?".)

December 6, 2015

MickeytheGreat

Oh, dankon!

December 6, 2015

AaronKurz

omg both of you are learning a loooot of languages :O did you start some of them on duolingo, like with no knowledge about it before? if yes, how good/fluent are you know in them? :) Just interested :)

February 16, 2016

KxngDeo.

I tried "Vi estas kiu" and it worked. Are sentences sometimes flexible in Esperanto.

October 14, 2016

Bethany281730

I think so.

August 9, 2018

Jackass_Cooper

i used 'ci' as a second person singular pronoun instead of 'vi', which i thought would be accepted. is this pronoun just missing or do i have the wrong end of the stick?!

October 23, 2016

Rae.F

It looks like Duolingo has opted to omit ci from the vocabulary it teaches. Although technically it's valid, it's not really in popular use. It seems to have taken on an undesirable connotation.

October 23, 2016

Jackass_Cooper

ah! i understand, too informal or patronising- okay! dankon

October 23, 2016

Garan105

Kiu vi estas? Kion vi volas?

December 2, 2016

Bethany281730

How come cxu doesn't start the sentence? Is it used in all questions, or just yes/no ones?

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

It is used in yes/no questions and in "pick one" questions of the kind Ĉu vi volas kafon aŭ teon? "Do you want coffee or tea?"

It's not used in WH questions with a question word such as "who, how, where, what, why, how many, when". (In Esperanto, those might perhaps be called KI questions.)

August 9, 2018

Bethany281730

Okay. Thank you.

August 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.