"La atako premis la alian teamon."

Translation:The attack pressed the other team.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babelpescado

I don't know if it's just me, or because I'm not into sports...but what does this sentence even mean?


KevinM

It's a pretty uncommon phrase to my ear (as both a sports fan and native English speaker), but I've heard it used in reference to putting pressure on the other team, especially in sports like basketball and football (soccer) where there can be rapid momentum shifts.


tuxayo

Is this an anglicism or does is really make sense in Esperanto?


seancenarox

It sounds so literal... I don't want to imagine it.


Quickfitter

How about 'pressured' instead of 'preseed'?


poltomin

"pressured" is accepted.


Krisa67

Vere, aĆ­ mi uzus "pushed" to motivate the other team


Vortarulo

"Pushed" is not accepted... doesn't this make much more sense?


stephbutler19

What about "challenged"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.