"La atako premis la alian teamon."

Translation:The attack pressed the other team.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments


babelpescado

I don't know if it's just me, or because I'm not into sports...but what does this sentence even mean?

June 28, 2015

KevinM

It's a pretty uncommon phrase to my ear (as both a sports fan and native English speaker), but I've heard it used in reference to putting pressure on the other team, especially in sports like basketball and football (soccer) where there can be rapid momentum shifts.

July 13, 2015

tuxayo

Is this an anglicism or does is really make sense in Esperanto?

February 11, 2017

Quickfitter

How about 'pressured' instead of 'preseed'?

August 8, 2015

poltomin

"pressured" is accepted.

November 24, 2015

Vortarulo

"Pushed" is not accepted... doesn't this make much more sense?

August 31, 2015

seancenarox

It sounds so literal... I don't want to imagine it.

February 17, 2017

poltomin

What about the term "offense"; why is it not accepted? Sounds better than "attack" to me.

November 24, 2015

stephbutler19

What about "challenged"?

November 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.