1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La atako premis la alian tea…

"La atako premis la alian teamon."

Translation:The attack pressed the other team.

June 28, 2015

10 Comments


babelpescado

I don't know if it's just me, or because I'm not into sports...but what does this sentence even mean?


KevinM

It's a pretty uncommon phrase to my ear (as both a sports fan and native English speaker), but I've heard it used in reference to putting pressure on the other team, especially in sports like basketball and football (soccer) where there can be rapid momentum shifts.


tuxayo

Is this an anglicism or does is really make sense in Esperanto?


Quickfitter

How about 'pressured' instead of 'preseed'?


poltomin

"pressured" is accepted.


seancenarox

It sounds so literal... I don't want to imagine it.


Vortarulo

"Pushed" is not accepted... doesn't this make much more sense?


poltomin

What about the term "offense"; why is it not accepted? Sounds better than "attack" to me.


Vabelie

In team sports, you're not supposed to "offense" anyone; you're, on the other hand, very susceptible to "attack" your opponents.

sfuspvwf npj


stephbutler19

What about "challenged"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.