1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er farlig pen."

"Hun er farlig pen."

Translation:She is dangerously pretty.

June 28, 2015

7 Comments


Hegskar

Is there a Norwegian word for "sexy"?


Deliciae
Mod

You mean aside from the terribly original "sexy"? ;)

Other options are "heit" or "deilig", as well as a bevy of slang words which are usually quite socio-/dialect dependent.


SloanJocelyn

If looks could kill.


olyglotED

so the word for the adjective is the same as the adverb?


Luke_5.1991

Here it is, yes.


Anton-KM

What about "she is pretty hot"? I think it gets the meaning very well, and it is possible to make that combination of words in the exercise anyways :-)


Deliciae
Mod

That's a weaker expression.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.