1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben bir bireyim."

"Ben bir bireyim."

Translation:I am an individual.

June 28, 2015

21 Comments


zsocipuszmak

"Hepiniz birer bireysiniz!" "Evet, hepimiz birer bireyiz!"


ChristinaH201759

Thanks, my association exactly. "I'm not!" --> best movie quite ever, in my opinion.


BigAl82

Brian'ın yaşamı


notpeanut

The Life of Brian


_nairolf

Monty Python's Life of Brian


DottyEyes

You are an individual: sen bir bireysin?


Hephaestus1999

Why is a “bir” here? Isn‘t the ”bir” unnecessary here?


oHc53

Can this also be translated as 'I am a person'?


hamambcei2

I am one individual ought to be accepted! In many contexts in which a person would choose to refer to her/him/themself as an individual, that same person would very likely also want to want to use the word one for additional emphasis, in place of the commonplace indefinite article! I am one individual who deeply believes that this is true!


ArtificialCyst

I'll give one hundred lingots to anybody completely and correctly translating this:

Duo


Tyrkiskkurs

This is un insult - behave yourself!


suanyang

The audio sounds really weird.


phlippery

Would the single word "bireyim" mean "I am an individual" or "I am individual"?


KamyHelm

should it be : I'm a person


BertrandKe4

Biz Borg'uz! Birey artık değilsin.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.