"I am afraid that he will leave me."

Translation:Mi timas, ke li forlasos min.

June 28, 2015

8 Comments


nim_numb

why 'lasos' is wrong?

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

That's "let" in the sense of "allow, permit", or "leave" in the sense of "leave me alone" or "leave one's umbrella at home", but not "leave" in the sense of "abandon".

June 29, 2015

nim_numb

Dankon!

June 29, 2015

TomLind1

Why eliros is wrong

September 24, 2016

mizinamo

eliri means something like "go out (of)" - so you could use it to leave a building, but not e.g. for "leave on a trip" if you're not going out of some enclosed space, nor for a metaphorical departure from a relationship.

October 4, 2016

Claudia581500

The suggestion says: "forlasos (leave a place)" It is wrong?

June 28, 2017

InoAuxIcxo

Literal and figurative meanings of leave, and we do not have the context to tell which is used.

September 26, 2016

patrisallegro

Wrong suggestions...

July 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.