"Our place is very comfortable."

Translation:Nia ejo estas tre komforta.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


MauriceReeves

Could you also say "Nia ejo estas komfortega?" Which is used more often?

June 28, 2015

mihxal

Yes, both sentences are correct and common.

June 29, 2015

MunchingMachine

Why can't I say: ĉe nia estas comforta?

July 21, 2015

aefalcon

I initially translated this "Ĉe ni estas tre komforta," but browsing tekstaro.com I decided that was a translation of "With us, it is always comfortable."

May 27, 2018

EranWhetst

Would "niejo" get accepted? it seems like a 'mojosa' word...

July 4, 2015

Neotecha

I understand that adjectives can go before or after the noun they modify. La planko blanka, and la blanka planko are both valid.

So wouldn't "Ejo nia estas tre komforta" be a valid sentence? (This is in response to the multi-select, where the swapped word order was the difference)

April 6, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.