1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Our place is very comfortabl…

"Our place is very comfortable."

Translation:Nia ejo estas tre komforta.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


MauriceReeves

Could you also say "Nia ejo estas komfortega?" Which is used more often?


mihxal

Yes, both sentences are correct and common.


MunchingMachine

Why can't I say: ĉe nia estas comforta?


aefalcon

I initially translated this "Ĉe ni estas tre komforta," but browsing tekstaro.com I decided that was a translation of "With us, it is always comfortable."


EranWhetst

Would "niejo" get accepted? it seems like a 'mojosa' word...


Neotecha

I understand that adjectives can go before or after the noun they modify. La planko blanka, and la blanka planko are both valid.

So wouldn't "Ejo nia estas tre komforta" be a valid sentence? (This is in response to the multi-select, where the swapped word order was the difference)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.