Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Sundays I do not work."

Translation:Op zondagen werk ik niet.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Cosmimic_girl

Why is not correct " 'S Zondagen werk ik niet" ??

3 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

I guess it's just not said that way. I typed, "'s Zondags" which was accepted, and Duolingo gave me the alternate, "Op zondagen."

2 years ago

melquiades87

Why is "Op zondagen ik werk niet" not acceptable?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The (finite) verb has to be the second part (not word) in a sentence.
This sentence is constructed like:

Time / finite verb / subject / complement

As you can see, the verb comes second! :)

3 years ago

melquiades87

Ok, so it works that way unless a -dat word is used, right? Then the verb moves to the end? Is there a word-order or sentence structure resource someone could recommend? Thanks for the help!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You mean when it's a sub clause? Then the verb(/s) indeed moves(/move) to the end.
I think Dutch Grammar is a great resource. :)

3 years ago

melquiades87

Perfect, thank you!

3 years ago