"You are not any friend."

Translation:Você não é um amigo qualquer.

October 9, 2013

11 Comments


Johnni0

"You are not any friend." sounds like "you are no friend". While "você não é um amigo qualquer" sounds more like "you are not just any friend, (you are my bestest friend)".

November 13, 2013

tomopeth

that's exactly what I thought

April 22, 2014

mgaristova

so did I

June 10, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I don't know if this sentence works in Portuguese but it doesn't in English.

May 6, 2014

PaulRobert6

This sentence is nonsense in English. It literally is ungrammatical and meaningless.

August 18, 2014

MitchL2idi

English meaning is ambiguous, if barely grammatically tolerable ...

August 27, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. In English usage, the sentence is very negative, more like"You are no friend at all". which in Portuguese might be "Voce e um amigo algum", which if I've got it right, is like "nenhum amigo."

August 18, 2014

anachron

Does this express a positive or negative sentiment in Portuguese?

October 11, 2014

paulconsul

What is wrong with qualquer amigo?

October 9, 2013

Paulenrique

it also works, less used though.

October 10, 2013

Duomail

It's accepting “você não é um amigo“ :/ ?!

August 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.