1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are not any friend."

"You are not any friend."

Translation:Você não é um amigo qualquer.

October 9, 2013

12 Comments


Johnni0

"You are not any friend." sounds like "you are no friend". While "você não é um amigo qualquer" sounds more like "you are not just any friend, (you are my bestest friend)".


tomopeth

that's exactly what I thought


KTKee-EnglishEng

I don't know if this sentence works in Portuguese but it doesn't in English.


PaulRobert6

This sentence is nonsense in English. It literally is ungrammatical and meaningless.


MitchL2idi

English meaning is ambiguous, if barely grammatically tolerable ...


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. In English usage, the sentence is very negative, more like"You are no friend at all". which in Portuguese might be "Voce e um amigo algum", which if I've got it right, is like "nenhum amigo."


anachron

Does this express a positive or negative sentiment in Portuguese?


paulconsul

What is wrong with qualquer amigo?


Paulenrique

it also works, less used though.


Duomail

It's accepting “você não é um amigo“ :/ ?!


CovJay

the other way round, when I was asked to translate "Você não é um amigo qualquer" the answer "You are not any friend." was marked wong and it said the correct answer was "You are not just any friend."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.