1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu, sarayın bininci odası."

"Bu, sarayın bininci odası."

Translation:This is the thousandth room of the palace.

June 29, 2015

15 Comments


agungbudipsty

Oh my god, hahahaha


Hasenwinkel50

Why is "1000th" wrong (i.e. numbers instead of the word)?


FaroukZeino

Why is there a comma after "Bu"?


bknckn

"Bu" can grammatically be either an adjective modifying a noun ("bu saray"="this palace," as opposed to other palaces) or a pronoun standing in for a noun ("bu"="this," i.e. the thousandth room). The comma resolves this ambiguity.

"Bu, sarayın bininci odası." = "This is the palace's thousandth room" [Pronoun usage]

"Bu sarayın bininci odası" = "This palace's thousandth room" [Adjectival usage]

Note that the first is a complete sentence while the second is a fragment.


ObinnaHarr1

Please what is wrong with “this is the palace thousandth room"


MarcinM85

It should be palace's.


el_kousy

in the prevıous sentence this is the turkey's first mosque was marked wrong because of THE article , here it is marked wrong when omitting THE article

what the matter herein


Todd940413

Phrases like "the France's tenth king" or "the Turkey's tallest mountain" do not occur in English; you must leave out "the" in each case to make them correct. The names of countries and cities almost never have "the" before them in English. (Yes, there are exceptions: "The Gambia," "The Hague," "the Vatican.") But in "This is the thousandth room of the palace," "the" is required in both places. I appreciate that it can be hard to know when to use "the" and when not to, but I hope I provided at least a little light.


Muhammet7080

This is the thousandth room of the palace


GhassanKha

Could the order be bininci sarayın odası?


Umutzsoy

No that would be "room of the thousandth palace"


Driekie8

Why is 1000th not accepted as right?


Um3Z

Can we get out of "the" jargon in English translation, as we are not here to put right our knowledge of English. Sometimes, it is made mandatory to put "the" in the subject, other times putting "the" in the subjects considered criminal to be paid with the penalty. Be linient in handling such minor English aspects. This would be a motivation to learning for the non English speaking learners.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.