1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu, sarayın bininci odası."

"Bu, sarayın bininci odası."

Translation:This is the thousandth room of the palace.

June 29, 2015

10 Comments


FaroukZeino

Why is there a comma after "Bu"?


bknckn

"Bu" can grammatically be either an adjective modifying a noun ("bu saray"="this palace," as opposed to other palaces) or a pronoun standing in for a noun ("bu"="this," i.e. the thousandth room). The comma resolves this ambiguity.

"Bu, sarayın bininci odası." = "This is the palace's thousandth room" [Pronoun usage]

"Bu sarayın bininci odası" = "This palace's thousandth room" [Adjectival usage]

Note that the first is a complete sentence while the second is a fragment.


FaroukZeino

Teşekkürler!


ObinnaHarr1

Please what is wrong with “this is the palace thousandth room"


MarcinM85

It should be palace's.


Hasenwinkel50

Why is "1000th" wrong (i.e. numbers instead of the word)?


el_kousy

in the prevıous sentence this is the turkey's first mosque was marked wrong because of THE article , here it is marked wrong when omitting THE article

what the matter herein


GhassanKha

Could the order be bininci sarayın odası?


Umutzsoy

No that would be "room of the thousandth palace"


mehmet792968

Erdoganin sarayi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.