Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Minutes and seconds of the day"

Translation:Günün dakikaları ve saniyeleri

3 years ago

9 Comments


adelips

So you can use the singular for "minutes" with the plural for "seconds"? Can someone explain that to me.

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

It is not so much that one is singular and one is plural as that the plural suffix is being applied to the phrase rather than to the word. Rather than "[minute]-PLURAL and [second]-PLURAL" we have "[minute and second]-PLURAL"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly! Also notice, when you put the plural suffix on only "saniye," dakika doesn't take a possessive suffix. This is for the exact same reason stated above :)

3 years ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Interesting. I didn't know.

7 months ago

SufyanYase

minutes here are in plural form "dakikaLAR" just like seconds "saniyeLER"

3 years ago

morowinger

Why is Dadikalar ve saniyeler güdün not possible? Shouldn't the sample solution translate to : The day's minutes and seconds?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Possessors always come before the thing that they possess (unlike this sentence in English). For all intents and purposes "The day's minutes..." and "the minutes of the day" are the same in Turkish.

2 years ago

LinaSafwat

Why not Günün dakikalar ve saniyeler?

6 months ago

Omalley-cat
Omalley-cat

The possessive is required here. 'Gün' is 'day', whereas 'günün' means 'the day's...' so the object after it needs to be adjusted to show that it belongs to the day. So 'dakikalar' becomes 'dakikaları' and 'saniyeler' becomes 'saniyeleri'. The -ı/i suffix shows that the minutes and seconds belong to the day. Another example would be 'benim elmalarım' 'onun elmaları' - here the -ım suffix shows that the apples belong to me, 'my apples' and the '-ı' suffix shows that the apples belong to him/her, 'his/her apples'. I hope this helps.

6 months ago