"Mon enfant est jolie."

Translation:My child is pretty.

December 28, 2012

34 Comments


camembert

I'm a bit confused: "mon enfant" is masculine, but "jolie" is feminine, isn't it?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

you can say "un enfant" or "une enfant". so, with "joliE", it is "une enfant" = a girl

February 8, 2013

camembert

Ah, I've just realised my mistake - even though it's a girl it's "mon enfant" because it's always "mon" before a noun that starts with a vowel (never "ma").

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Well done, Camembert ! (Love your pseudo!)

February 8, 2013

Sangokhan99

Mon enfant est joli (masculin) Mon enfant est jolie (feminin)

February 15, 2014

chris868

btw, i said mon enfant est joli, and they said that was right too. french grammar rules make it difficult to express gender here.

April 1, 2013

daeysheperd

Why can't it translate to "My kid is nice", in the translations for the word, nice is one of the options

August 22, 2016

Sitesurf

When it comes to people "nice" does not mean pretty/lovely but kind.

August 23, 2016

Hoja.de.Arce

The question was whether "enfant joli" can translate as "nice child". I have the same question.

September 9, 2016

Sitesurf

"joli(e)" is about aesthetics.

nice child = enfant sage, enfant gentil

September 9, 2016

M.parlange

I totaly agree with you sitesurf.

But Duolingo translate "ma femme est jolie" into English as "my wife is nice" and besides they don't accept "my wife is beautiful"

I was wondering whether they don't think wifes are people

October 31, 2017

Sitesurf

Sorry, but "ma femme est jolie" does not translate to "my wife is nice" but to "my wife is pretty/lovely" - nothing else.

"Nice" can mean "joli(e)(s)" when the subject is a thing but when the subject is a human being, "nice" translates to "gentil(le)".

November 1, 2017

GypsyDavey

In this case, will the adjective always be masculine for "enfant" or feminine if the child is a girl?

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

On principle, you're right. But as a mother, I would not depict my boy child as "joli" (more for girls) but as "beau".

December 29, 2012

chris868

well the drop menu said pretty or handsome or good-looking, so i don't think the french are as concerned as we are about the subtle differences

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

What if you looked up in a dictionary?

This is what I found for "pretty": (re. women) jolie, gentille, mignonne, fine; (other) beau, attrayant, magnifique, superbe.

For your information, the drop menu is not a dictionary and it is not dedicated to the very sentence you are translating. It is just a glossary of a few possible translations, without consideration of possible context. But I am sure you had already understood that subtle difference.

April 1, 2013

chris868

oh my gosh... I had no idea!! thanks so much sitesurf!!

April 1, 2013

GabrielDayot

beautiful is not accepted. :(

July 22, 2015

King2E4

That's because "beautiful" isn't "jolie". "beautiful" is (masculine; beau - feminine - belle).

September 30, 2015

leidy.mart1

if i am a men i can't say 'ma' enfant

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

possessives adjectives agree with the object, not with the owner.

ma enfant does not work for technical reasons: there is a sound conflict with A-EN.

that is why, even if the "enfant" is a girl (enfant can be either masculine or feminine: un enfant or une enfant), possessive "ma" has to be changed to "mon" as if the "enfant " were a boy.

December 22, 2013

leidy.mart1

thanks for the correction

December 27, 2013

DerekSimms

Quite why you've been 'marked down' for that courtesy, I have no idea!

January 5, 2019

DerekSimms

So I marked you back up again...there!

January 5, 2019

DerekSimms

Concise and informative.

January 5, 2019

Annie145097

"My kid is pretty" is not accepted because of the word kid, though it's acceptable as a substitute for child for other questions?

June 19, 2017

Sitesurf

We have been lenient in most sentences, because the course does not teach the informal translations for "kid" = un gamin/une gamine, un/une môme, un/une gosse.

But frankly, I wish we had never accepted "kid" if we could not properly match the French register of speech.

We should probably add the French informal words to the next version of the tree.

June 19, 2017

Giam512gc

i typed in your kid is pretty and it says i'm wrong.

can't enfant be kid too?

June 30, 2017

Sitesurf

"mon enfant" is "my child", not "your child/kid".

June 30, 2017

SalmaElBuk

Well i wrote here my child is nice but it wad wrong and they said its cute!! Why is my answer wrong

October 31, 2016

Sitesurf

With people, "nice" means "kind", so it is not about beauty.

joli(e) with people means pretty or lovely.

November 1, 2016

DinoSnider

Unless there is another word for kid, how is this not OK?

October 26, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, there is another word for "kid": un gamin, une gamine.

October 28, 2017

Ged569141

my daughter is pretty is marked as incorrect

November 1, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.