1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon enfant est jolie."

"Mon enfant est jolie."

Translation:My child is pretty.

December 28, 2012

34 Comments


camembert

I'm a bit confused: "mon enfant" is masculine, but "jolie" is feminine, isn't it?


Sitesurf

you can say "un enfant" or "une enfant". so, with "joliE", it is "une enfant" = a girl


camembert

Ah, I've just realised my mistake - even though it's a girl it's "mon enfant" because it's always "mon" before a noun that starts with a vowel (never "ma").


Sitesurf

Well done, Camembert ! (Love your pseudo!)


Sangokhan99

Mon enfant est joli (masculin) Mon enfant est jolie (feminin)


chris868

btw, i said mon enfant est joli, and they said that was right too. french grammar rules make it difficult to express gender here.


daeysheperd

Why can't it translate to "My kid is nice", in the translations for the word, nice is one of the options


Sitesurf

When it comes to people "nice" does not mean pretty/lovely but kind.


Hoja.de.Arce

The question was whether "enfant joli" can translate as "nice child". I have the same question.


Sitesurf

"joli(e)" is about aesthetics.

nice child = enfant sage, enfant gentil


M.parlange

I totaly agree with you sitesurf.

But Duolingo translate "ma femme est jolie" into English as "my wife is nice" and besides they don't accept "my wife is beautiful"

I was wondering whether they don't think wifes are people


Sitesurf

Sorry, but "ma femme est jolie" does not translate to "my wife is nice" but to "my wife is pretty/lovely" - nothing else.

"Nice" can mean "joli(e)(s)" when the subject is a thing but when the subject is a human being, "nice" translates to "gentil(le)".


GypsyDavey

In this case, will the adjective always be masculine for "enfant" or feminine if the child is a girl?


Sitesurf

On principle, you're right. But as a mother, I would not depict my boy child as "joli" (more for girls) but as "beau".


chris868

well the drop menu said pretty or handsome or good-looking, so i don't think the french are as concerned as we are about the subtle differences


Sitesurf

What if you looked up in a dictionary?

This is what I found for "pretty": (re. women) jolie, gentille, mignonne, fine; (other) beau, attrayant, magnifique, superbe.

For your information, the drop menu is not a dictionary and it is not dedicated to the very sentence you are translating. It is just a glossary of a few possible translations, without consideration of possible context. But I am sure you had already understood that subtle difference.


chris868

oh my gosh... I had no idea!! thanks so much sitesurf!!


GabrielDayot

beautiful is not accepted. :(


King2E4

That's because "beautiful" isn't "jolie". "beautiful" is (masculine; beau - feminine - belle).


leidy.mart1

if i am a men i can't say 'ma' enfant


Sitesurf

possessives adjectives agree with the object, not with the owner.

ma enfant does not work for technical reasons: there is a sound conflict with A-EN.

that is why, even if the "enfant" is a girl (enfant can be either masculine or feminine: un enfant or une enfant), possessive "ma" has to be changed to "mon" as if the "enfant " were a boy.


leidy.mart1

thanks for the correction


DerekSimms

Quite why you've been 'marked down' for that courtesy, I have no idea!


DerekSimms

So I marked you back up again...there!


DerekSimms

Concise and informative.


Annie145097

"My kid is pretty" is not accepted because of the word kid, though it's acceptable as a substitute for child for other questions?


Sitesurf

We have been lenient in most sentences, because the course does not teach the informal translations for "kid" = un gamin/une gamine, un/une môme, un/une gosse.

But frankly, I wish we had never accepted "kid" if we could not properly match the French register of speech.

We should probably add the French informal words to the next version of the tree.


Giam512gc

i typed in your kid is pretty and it says i'm wrong.

can't enfant be kid too?


Sitesurf

"mon enfant" is "my child", not "your child/kid".


SalmaElBuk

Well i wrote here my child is nice but it wad wrong and they said its cute!! Why is my answer wrong


Sitesurf

With people, "nice" means "kind", so it is not about beauty.

joli(e) with people means pretty or lovely.


DinoSnider

Unless there is another word for kid, how is this not OK?


Sitesurf

Yes, there is another word for "kid": un gamin, une gamine.


Ged569141

my daughter is pretty is marked as incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.