1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De lover oss gull og grønne …

"De lover oss gull og grønne skoger."

Translation:They promise us the earth.

June 29, 2015

15 Comments


Snommelp

"Gold and green forests" is a euphemism for miracles, eh?


Deliciae
Mod

This expression has the same meaning as the English "They promise us the earth/moon", meaning that someone is making extravagant promises they either will not or cannot fulfill (promising miracles).

Basically, they're just telling people whatever they want to hear, as a means to an end. It's typically used about politicians and the like, who tend to make promises during the election, but fail to follow through once they're elected.

It's the same as "Promettre monts et merveilles" in French.

(I'll edit the translation to make this all a bit clearer.)


Moongrovenly

But Linn, I don't want miracles. I only want gold and green forests!

Serious question, though: is it referring to forests colored gold and green, or is it referring to the precious metal and green forests?


Deliciae
Mod

You and me both! Actually, I'll settle for the green forests and a little cabin.

It's referring to the latter.


Moongrovenly

If any gold were to enter my life it would soon be exchanged for en koselig liten hytte. :)


Candidandelion

Ah, I thought it meant forests of gold and green. Either way it's rather beautiful.


Snommelp

Ah, I see. Yeah, that actually makes a lot of sense.

I'm hoping you'll still keep the old translation as an option, though?


Deliciae
Mod

Absolutely. :)


Andreas83

"lover" is also a very bad case of "false friend"!


Sup3ra

Huh? This does not make sense to me. "Lover" means "promise". A good friend can also promise (and keep the promise).


chromalogue

A "false friend" is a word that looks or sounds like a word in your own language, but means something totally different. Something like "begynne" or "industri" is a real friend, so to speak, but "lover" is definitely a false one!


wjaroszuk

In Polish it can be translated as [infinitive] "obiecywać gruszki na wierzbie" - literally: to promise pears on a willow", and not completely literally: "to promise pie in the sky" - promise something completely unreal/impossible.

I'm not 1000% sure about "pie in the sky", if somebody from UK can confirm that - thanks. :)


Emma_k_l

yep, "pie in the sky" would be something that's unlikely or fanciful. They're promising something which is just false hope and not going to happen. :)


radikian

In spanish we say "prometer el cielo y la tierra" (to promise heaven and the earth).


Jan_D_13

Interesting. In German it's "das Blaue vom Himmel versprechen" -> "to promise the blue (color) from the sky".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started