"My children are playing with their friends over in the swimming pool."

Translation:Tá mo pháistí ag imirt lena gcairde thall sa linn snámha.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


walshben
Plus

What is wrong with "ag súgradh" here? Isn't "súgradh" even better, as it implies informal/children's play rather than "imirt" which can mean playing a sport or organized game?

June 29, 2015

scilling

Ag súgradh should certainly be accepted as well as ag imirt.

June 29, 2015

Paul_McG

Why is 'mo chlann' not acceptable?

September 7, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

clann is a singular noun denoting a set of descendants, it's not really a group noun denoting a collection of individuals.

It's unlikely that you would interpret "my children" in this exercise as meaning your children as a group, rather than that they are each playing as individuals, so mo chlann isn't an accurate translation.

September 7, 2018

Eclectic1234

But "mo chlann" was used in another exercise in just that way: "I am going up with my children and my friends."

January 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

In Chuaigh mé suas le mo chlann agus mo chairde you are referring to two distinct groups - "my children" and "my friends". You can simply replace "my children" with "my family" without altering the logic of the sentence.

In this exercise to change "my children" to "my family" would imply that your children are acting as a group with a single purpose, whereas children playing with their friends in a pool are each likely to be acting as individuals, not as a group.

You would be understood if you said mo chlann but there is a distinction between mo chlann and mo pháistí that you might be missing if think that the two phrases are synonyms.

January 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.