1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My children are playing with…

"My children are playing with their friends over in the swimming pool."

Translation:Tá mo pháistí ag imirt lena gcairde thall sa linn snámha.

June 29, 2015

16 Comments


Paul_McG

Why is 'mo chlann' not acceptable?


Neal356674

I can see why pháistí is preferable to chlann, but I believe technically they would both be correct.


19O492554

clann is a singular noun denoting a set of descendants, it's not really a group noun denoting a collection of individuals.

It's unlikely that you would interpret "my children" in this exercise as meaning your children as a group, rather than that they are each playing as individuals, so mo chlann isn't an accurate translation.


Eclectic1234

But "mo chlann" was used in another exercise in just that way: "I am going up with my children and my friends."


19O492554

In Chuaigh mé suas le mo chlann agus mo chairde you are referring to two distinct groups - "my children" and "my friends". You can simply replace "my children" with "my family" without altering the logic of the sentence.

In this exercise to change "my children" to "my family" would imply that your children are acting as a group with a single purpose, whereas children playing with their friends in a pool are each likely to be acting as individuals, not as a group.

You would be understood if you said mo chlann but there is a distinction between mo chlann and mo pháistí that you might be missing if think that the two phrases are synonyms.


ThDonaghey

You make a very fine distinction which is not borne out in my experience. Children playing in a pool may be playing catch, Marco Polo or water polo. All of these are group activities. Your point is not (yet) taken.


19O492554

Let me put it this way - clann is a singular noun, "children" is a plural noun.

If your children all act in unison, while their friends act as a different group, then you might possibly say Tá mo chlann ag imirt in aghaidh a gcairde, but from what I know of "Marco Polo" (not common in Ireland) and catch, they aren't played between two opposing teams, and, while water polo can be, the use of "with" rather than "against" suggests that that isn't the intended meaning.


mairedubh

In this particular context it ought to be!


walshben

What is wrong with "ag súgradh" here? Isn't "súgradh" even better, as it implies informal/children's play rather than "imirt" which can mean playing a sport or organized game?


scilling

Ag súgradh should certainly be accepted as well as ag imirt.


mairedubh

Exactly! Ag súgradh especially in this context ought to be accepted and the exercise is meant to be checking knowledge of directions too! It's so annoying to lose a heart because of it!


LizKerrey

why is 'mo chlann' wrong? It's even their choice on the 'hover' tip.....


Neal356674

Please, at the very least, search this page (ctrl+f) for the word chlann to see if your question has already been answered (Hint: it has).


mairedubh

Ag súgradh ought to be accepted ! Ag imirt more often applies to playing spórt games


narctastic

Should leanaí be accepted?


willwest0

Why "thall" but not "anall"? Because the children and the playing are in a place over there, not moving over there?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.