"These are not the robots you are looking for."

Translation:Dette er ikke robotene du leter etter.

3 years ago

6 Comments


user_ken
user_ken

My answer to this was "Disse er ikke robotene dere leter etter," which was marked correct. I was under the impression that "dette" or "denne" was for "this" and "disse" was for "these". Are there situations when "dette" or "denne" can also mean "these"?

3 years ago

Giorgio182480
Giorgio182480

I would say "this" here refers to "what is in front of you". "What you see here is not the robots you are looking for".
Or as has been said below, "dette" can be used to introduce something new. Also correct: "Det er en mann" ("it", even though mann is male). The concept also exists in English, you could say "it's a man". Norwegian just uses this more liberally.

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I'm just guessing, but I think if it's used in a predicative expression, 'dette' can mean 'these'.

3 years ago

GerdadeJong0

I was also asking myself the same question. What do you mean with a predicative expression however? Can you give me an example? Takk på forhand.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

An example would be phrases using 'am/is/are'. But I might have been wrong, it seems appropriate to think of 'dette' as a word to introduce new information.

1 year ago

Koootlet

May the Force be with all Duolingo Padawans!

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.