Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friend is down at the bottom of the room."

Translation:Tá mo chara thíos ag bun an tseomra.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

to me this says "at the bottom room" as opposed to "at the bottom of the room"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Seomra takes the same form in both the nominative and the genitive. It can be identified as genitive in this sentence because it’s a masculine noun, and a definite masculine noun following an that begins with S + vowel gets a prefixed T only in the genitive. Thus, bun an tseomra means “the bottom of the room”.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I can see it now... it will stick eventually :P

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

The literal English sounds bizarre to me... is the sense of this something like "...at the [other] end of the room"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
2 years ago

Bob_burke

my answer is exactly the same as the correct answer and it is marked wrong. Why???

7 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

The English sentence has "at the bottom of the room". The Irish sentence has only one article. Would "ag an mbun an tseomra" be wrong here? Doesn't the Irish sentence given above mean "at the bottom of a room?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Definite Genitive phrases only have one definite article in Irish, and it occurs between the nouns, not before the first one. ag bun an tseomra means "at the bottom of the room", fáinne geal an lae means "the dawning of the day", i lár na páirce means "in the middle of the field".

6 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Go raibh maith agat, these genitive phrases are still a bit difficult for me. How would one say "in the middle of a field" or "at the bottom of a room"? I am just trying to get my head around it.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

i lár páirce or ag bun seomra

6 months ago