1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My friend is down at the bot…

"My friend is down at the bottom of the room."

Translation:Tá mo chara thíos ag bun an tseomra.

June 29, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

birgit72635

The English sentence has "at the bottom of the room". The Irish sentence has only one article. Would "ag an mbun an tseomra" be wrong here? Doesn't the Irish sentence given above mean "at the bottom of a room?

February 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Definite Genitive phrases only have one definite article in Irish, and it occurs between the nouns, not before the first one. ag bun an tseomra means "at the bottom of the room", fáinne geal an lae means "the dawning of the day", i lár na páirce means "in the middle of the field".

Remember that these English genitive phrases can also be restated as "the room's bottom" or "the day's dawning" or "the field's middle", where you only have one definite article.

February 22, 2018

birgit72635

Go raibh maith agat, these genitive phrases are still a bit difficult for me. How would one say "in the middle of a field" or "at the bottom of a room"? I am just trying to get my head around it.

February 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

i lár páirce or ag bun seomra

February 23, 2018

FeargalMcGovern

to me this says "at the bottom room" as opposed to "at the bottom of the room"

June 29, 2015

scilling

Seomra takes the same form in both the nominative and the genitive. It can be identified as genitive in this sentence because it’s a masculine noun, and a definite masculine noun following an that begins with S + vowel gets a prefixed T only in the genitive. Thus, bun an tseomra means “the bottom of the room”.

June 29, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

I can see it now... it will stick eventually :P

June 29, 2015

PookaGar

The literal English sounds bizarre to me... is the sense of this something like "...at the [other] end of the room"?

December 18, 2015

scilling
July 24, 2016

clairelanc3

What do thios sios .... mean? We can only try at random

April 7, 2019

clairelanc3

What is the difference between thíos and anúas?

May 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

thíos is a position - Tá sé thíos i bpoll - "He's down in a hole", Tá sé thíos faoin talamh - "It's (down) under the ground".

anuas (no fada) indicates motion - ag teacht anuas ón díon - "coming down from the roof", Leag anuas ar an mbord é - "set it down on the table".

May 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.