"I drink the oil."

Translation:Ben yağı içerim.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Abas8F
Abas8F

Sen yağı içersin??? Ben fareyi yerim...lol

3 years ago

niho0608

Hahah

3 years ago

BrenaIsabe

Why would someone drink oil?

3 years ago

ceyhan109139

Thats what i thought

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

Why not drink oil? It could be vegetable oil or olive oil

10 months ago

busyrocker

Don't drink it. Use it to lubricate.

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Probably someone drinks oil to lubricate his tongue...Is there anybody to tell him,that there's no need to swallow ?)))) Ahaha)/)

2 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Kim yağı içer?

3 years ago

jmgoss
jmgoss

I can't hear a difference in the way yağ and yağı are pronounced. Is this my untrained ear or is there really no difference? Thanks in advance to anyone who bothers to answer! :)

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Yağ is pronounced like /yaa/ And yağı is /yaa'ı/ I hope that helped you a little.

2 years ago

riceball1

I dont know but I find it funny to use a present tense in english for these translations, it would sound better to use past tense even though the Turkish is in present tense. I drank the oil, or I drink oil. Perhaps an effect of the definite article.

3 years ago

Abduleziz

Who drinks oil?

2 years ago

Othman342065

Confused the crap outta me!

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

Well, that's gross

2 years ago

Mahdi.abdullah

Oil cant be considered a liquid for drinking!

1 year ago

AhmadBassi2

İçmak is the verb, and im at the end for ben, why do we use the ri !

2 years ago

IndanaRaka

What's the difference between yağ and yaği? Or they're same? I'm still confused

2 years ago

Honema
Honema

why do "Ben yagi içerim" and "yağı içerim" translate to the same? is "Ben" adding something secretly?

1 year ago

YemamN

Ew , who tf drinks oil

1 year ago

RubaM.Joma

Whats the differenet between içersin / içerim ?

1 year ago

Razan602106

the verbs are getting me crazy, this sounds harder than french as in how the verb is used with different pronouns, much like arabic I'd say

1 year ago

iman.killu

Why use í if you aren't gonna pronounce it

1 year ago

UrteJan
UrteJan

Ewwww

10 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

The exercise page for “I drink the oil” (Turkish: “Ben yağı içerim.”) shows me a “DISCUSS (28)” but the discussion page says “No one has commented yet.” Where has everybody gone?

9 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Where 's the translation?

9 months ago

maryamfard1

Why should i ???????

5 months ago

Aimilia318007

Does using simple present tense make sense grammatically when using the accusative form? I mean '' I (usually) drink the XXX''...doesnt this specific drink get over? In my understanding this would only make sense as ''I am drinking the XXX (at the moment)'' or ''I drank the XXX (in the past)''

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.