"Vi har mange store håndklær på badet."

Translation:We have many big towels in the bathroom.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

If håndklær is towel, how would one say "hand towel?"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We tend to just say "håndkle" or "lite håndkle" for that.
More specific terms like "baderomshåndkle" hardly see an use.

Bath towels are either called "badehåndkle", "stort håndkle", or just "håndkle" again.

Beach towel = "strandhåndkle"

Kitchen towel = "kjøkkenhåndkle"

3 years ago

AlexsFrend

Hm, thank you. And washcloths = "vaskekluter"? Or do you compose the word differently?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"(vaske)klut" is the default for all cloths and rags for cleaning, and then you make compounds to specify the intended use: ansiktsklut, gulvklut, støvklut, kjøkkenklut, vindusklut...

In some dialects, mainly in central and northern Norway, the word "tue" is used instead, but you won't find it in the dictionary.

N.B.: "Klut" can refer to any piece of cloth, so you will find compounds that are unrelated to cleaning, such as "gryteklut" which is a pot or kettle holder.

1 year ago

..marcus..

The same problem exists in German. "Handtuch" (towel) already means "hand towel".

2 years ago

AgneSpokaite

Lithuanian 'rankšluostis' also has the same embedded meaning. The fun part is when we use hand towels for other body parts.

10 months ago

John700432

why did it mark as incorrect when I said "we have many big bath towels in the bath room"? Seems like either towels or bath towels is used interchangeably in English.

6 months ago

Caroline114934

No, they're not used interchangeably. I would argue that actually when someone asks for "a towel", the default assumption would be they wanted a hand towel.

5 months ago

John700432

Thanks for the comment, but around the house here, when I talk about "towel" I usually mean "bath towel." Maybe it's a regional thing.

2 months ago

Fox343488

A large hand towel is not accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.