1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har mange store håndklær …

"Vi har mange store håndklær badet."

Translation:We have many big towels in the bathroom.

June 29, 2015

18 Comments


MauriceReeves

If håndklær is towel, how would one say "hand towel?"


Deliciae

We tend to just say "håndkle" or "lite håndkle" for that.
More specific terms like "baderomshåndkle" hardly see an use.

Bath towels are either called "badehåndkle", "stort håndkle", or just "håndkle" again.

Beach towel = "strandhåndkle"

Kitchen towel = "kjøkkenhåndkle"


AlexsFrend

Hm, thank you. And washcloths = "vaskekluter"? Or do you compose the word differently?


Deliciae

"(vaske)klut" is the default for all cloths and rags for cleaning, and then you make compounds to specify the intended use: ansiktsklut, gulvklut, støvklut, kjøkkenklut, vindusklut...

In some dialects, mainly in central and northern Norway, the word "tue" is used instead, but you won't find it in the dictionary.

N.B.: "Klut" can refer to any piece of cloth, so you will find compounds that are unrelated to cleaning, such as "gryteklut" which is a pot or kettle holder.


marcus..

The same problem exists in German. "Handtuch" (towel) already means "hand towel".


AgneSpokaite

Lithuanian 'rankšluostis' also has the same embedded meaning. The fun part is when we use hand towels for other body parts.


ukeglider

And how would be 'the towels' spelt?

Håndklærne?


John700432

why did it mark as incorrect when I said "we have many big bath towels in the bath room"? Seems like either towels or bath towels is used interchangeably in English.


Caroline114934

No, they're not used interchangeably. I would argue that actually when someone asks for "a towel", the default assumption would be they wanted a hand towel.


John700432

Thanks for the comment, but around the house here, when I talk about "towel" I usually mean "bath towel." Maybe it's a regional thing.


NerissaKis

I don't think it's regional, at least in England. In increasing order of size (i.e., smallest first): guest towel, hand towel, bath towel, bath sheet.


Philingo

Also English here. I've never heard of a guest towel, and I would never use bath sheet (the words, that is). We have only ever had hand towels and bath towels.


NerissaKis

Never heard of a guest towel? I'm amazed!


Candidandelion

Also, I think a lot depends on context. If I'm at home and I say "Where's my towel?" then it would mean my bath towel (it would also mean that someone is going to be in trouble for moving it!).

If I had a guest and they asked for a towel it could mean any number of different towels, depending on whether they were planning to do the washing up or take a shower etc.


FoxxieWyldfyre

A large hand towel is not accepted?


Ricky827716

Audio sounds like "håndkler" and kinda makes feel odd... Is it some bug in the audio or should we pronounce the 'æ' as it usually is?

"Håndklær"


ErinL396857

So, if "badet" means bathroom, if asking where the bathroom was would I say "Hvor er badene?" or "Hvor er toalettene?"...takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.