claftchi

"Einen Teller Suppe?"

12/28/2012, 10:41:32 PM

8 Comments


claftchi

Plate of soup? Wouldn't bowl make more sense?

12/28/2012, 10:41:32 PM

pablobm

You can have soup from a deep plate. These are rare in some countries (like Britain), but common in others (Spain).

12/30/2012, 8:22:44 PM

jackthebiotic

Or Poland. I mostly eat soup from a deep plate.

1/8/2013, 7:42:09 PM

mhmd.modan

Why is it accusative?

1/7/2013, 9:08:00 AM

pablobm

I assume because it's shortened from something like "may I have a plate of soup?". Or perhaps used in response to a question such as "what do you want to order?". In both cases, "a plate of soup?" is in the accusative case.

Of course, the lack of context here doesn't help!

1/7/2013, 9:55:57 AM

Dawnli

I don't know about you but In 56 yrs. I've never had a plate of soup!! Wow, I think I'll give that a try today. There must be a special spoon for that! Perhaps, a Loeffeltel. lol

2/3/2013, 12:24:27 PM

muitosabao

Very common in Europe, deep plates for soup.

2/28/2013, 12:03:09 PM

Luke19

I'm from Spain and it's quite normal to eat soup with deep plates. I would even say it's even considered more "classy" to eat with a plate than with a bowl.

3/3/2013, 9:37:12 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.