"Viharossklær."

Translation:We are wearing clothes.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AutumnWine

I think "we are dressed" should be accepted.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Added. :)

3 years ago

McMustard

So if "Vi har klær på oss" and "Vi har på oss klær" are both correct, what would be more common? (This particular sentence is probably not a great example, since if such a sentence needs stating, it's probably extraordinary circumstances.) If it's about emphasis, which part is emphasized in each version?

3 years ago

Jonathan606349
Jonathan606349

At least in Swedish, my understanding is that the two constructions are basically identical. You can put a little more emphasis on the subject or the article of clothing depending on the word order, but really it's not anything to worry about. I'm assuming that Norwegian is similar.

2 years ago

sgtluax
sgtluax

Is Har på the only way to say that someone is "wearing" something?

Or is there a verb that accomplishes this?

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

Possibly "å bære"?

3 years ago

VioletaVeer
VioletaVeer

å bære = to carry

2 months ago

Mike_Lasagna1

How would you ask "what are you wearing?"

3 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

Jeg foreslår: "Hva har du på deg?" / "Hva har dere på dere?"

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

"Dere på dere" sounds funny. I believe the Swedes have a saying: "tårta på tårta", meaning "a bit too much" (redundancy), e.g. if someone would wax his car twice in a row or there were too many different foods on the dinner table. "Tårta på tårta" is literally: "Cake on cake."

1 year ago

Dr_McFly

Why is oss before clothes? Never understood this...

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

It is related to "har på" rather than clothes so it means we are wearing"literally we have on us".

2 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

."Jeg/Du/Vi" - I (am)/You (are)/ We (are) "har på..." - (somebody is) wearing "...meg/seg/oss" - (I) am/(You) are/(We) are

Du har på seg ... - You are wearing ...

2 years ago

forkMe

Is it sentence meaning "We have on our dresses" as well?

I still don't understand the grammar of wearing.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, it's about [having on/wearing] clothes in general, which can also be expressed as "being dressed" in English.

"A dress" translates to "en kjole".

2 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

This sentence means "we have on us clothes"

1 year ago

CameoKirby

why wouldn't you use "pa seg" here? "We have on ourself clothes?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The reflexive pronoun needs to agree with the subject.

jeg - meg
du - deg
han/hun/det/den - seg

vi - oss
dere - dere
de - seg

9 months ago

Ondtogviltonsket

I was wondering... There is this construction "haben auf" in German that it would basically be the same "har på" - One sentence used here on duolingo - Haben Sie am Sonntag auf?? (Are you open on Sunday?). Assuming that Norwegian has undergone somewhat influence from the former. Can har på mean that as well? I mean if it is used with no reflexive particle.

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You'd need the adjective as well: "Har dere åpent på søndag?"

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.