"Який ваш розмір?"

Translation:What is your size?

3 years ago

3 Comments


XrosFate
XrosFate

When would you use який vs. що?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Good question!

Який? Яка? Яке? Які? - general question words for the adjectives (notice the endings, they follows the adjective endings).

Що? - a question for nouns, specifically things.

Який doesn't replace the subject/object and is asking about an attribute while що is asking about the subject/object itself

Example: У мене є дешева кімната (I have a cheap room)

У тебе є що? or Що в тебе є? ~~> What do you have?

Яка кімната в тебе є? or Яка в тебе є кімната? or В тебе є яка кімната? ~~> What room do you have?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

As a conjuction with the meaning of "that, which, who, whom" you can use any:

A girl whom I love - Дівчина, яку (що, котру) я люблю
Shoes which I like - Туфлі, що (які, котрі) мені подобаються
A man who came before - Чоловік, що (який, котрий) приходив раніше

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.