"Ви платили вчора. Я плачу сьогодні."

Translation:You paid yesterday. I pay today.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jaredroberts

So, "Я плачу" can mean both "I am paying" (платити) and "I am crying" (плакати)? Is this ever confusing in writing or dialogue?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh gosh yes! :D Never noticed before, great question!

Я плачу́ = I cry / am crying

Я пла́чу = I pay / am paying

The stress is different

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Really? You've never heard of "я плачу і плачу?" :D

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Nooo, somehow it passed by me! :) Actually see, jaredroberts, not confusing at all, makes quite a lot of sense :D

3 years ago

jaredroberts

Thanks! The duolingo dictionary doesn't show stress, so I looked up these two words on another site I use (http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/) and saw the differences. When this translation came up, I immediately understood it in my mind as "You paid yesterday. I am crying today."

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Which totally should be accepted! If Duo doesn't, everybody report, this sentence makes as much sense as any sentence can :D

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

But only in present tense first person. Ви платили = you paid, ви плакали = you cried

The infinitive forms are платити and плакати, so there' a clashing...

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

Hm, it seems impossible to respond to comments starting from sixth level...

When this translation came up, I immediately understood it in my mind as "You paid yesterday. I am crying today."

Which totally should be accepted! If Duo doesn't, everybody report, this sentence makes as much sense as any sentence can :D

The audio has плачу́ though.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh well, if you heard the audio then it breaks the mystery... But if you only see the sentence in a typing exercise, both should be accepted! Same as, let's say, "I like nuts" in English can be translated to "Я люблю горіхи" (the tiny hard fruits) and "Я люблю гайки" (the metal things), because "nut" means both and we have two words in Ukrainian for those things. Of course the first one makes more sense, but the second one is no less valid.

P.S. Didn't get what you meant with the "impossible to respond" part.

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

Are there any English → Ukrainian exercises without audio though (given that is already recorded)?
As for the "impossible" part: http://i.imgur.com/xsydtdC.png

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, there are. When Duo gives you a Ukrainian sentence ("Я плачу сьогодні.") and you task is to type in the English translation, both "I cry today" and "I pay today" should be accepted.

P.S. Oh, I get it now, I just didn't get what "sixth level" was - the comment branch level :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.