1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви платили вчора. Я плачу сь…

"Ви платили вчора. Я плачу сьогодні."

Translation:You paid yesterday. I pay today.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments


jaredroberts

So, "Я плачу" can mean both "I am paying" (платити) and "I am crying" (плакати)? Is this ever confusing in writing or dialogue?

June 29, 2015

sagitta145

Oh gosh yes! :D Never noticed before, great question!

Я плачу́ = I cry / am crying

Я пла́чу = I pay / am paying

The stress is different

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Really? You've never heard of "я плачу і плачу?" :D

June 29, 2015

sagitta145

Nooo, somehow it passed by me! :) Actually see, jaredroberts, not confusing at all, makes quite a lot of sense :D

June 29, 2015

jaredroberts

Thanks! The duolingo dictionary doesn't show stress, so I looked up these two words on another site I use (http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/) and saw the differences. When this translation came up, I immediately understood it in my mind as "You paid yesterday. I am crying today."

June 30, 2015

sagitta145

Which totally should be accepted! If Duo doesn't, everybody report, this sentence makes as much sense as any sentence can :D

July 1, 2015

sagitta145

But only in present tense first person. Ви платили = you paid, ви плакали = you cried

The infinitive forms are платити and плакати, so there' a clashing...

June 29, 2015

tomekico

Hm, it seems impossible to respond to comments starting from sixth level...

When this translation came up, I immediately understood it in my mind as "You paid yesterday. I am crying today."

Which totally should be accepted! If Duo doesn't, everybody report, this sentence makes as much sense as any sentence can :D

The audio has плачу́ though.

July 2, 2015

sagitta145

Oh well, if you heard the audio then it breaks the mystery... But if you only see the sentence in a typing exercise, both should be accepted! Same as, let's say, "I like nuts" in English can be translated to "Я люблю горіхи" (the tiny hard fruits) and "Я люблю гайки" (the metal things), because "nut" means both and we have two words in Ukrainian for those things. Of course the first one makes more sense, but the second one is no less valid.

P.S. Didn't get what you meant with the "impossible to respond" part.

July 3, 2015

tomekico

Are there any English → Ukrainian exercises without audio though (given that is already recorded)?
As for the "impossible" part: http://i.imgur.com/xsydtdC.png

July 3, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, there are. When Duo gives you a Ukrainian sentence ("Я плачу сьогодні.") and you task is to type in the English translation, both "I cry today" and "I pay today" should be accepted.

P.S. Oh, I get it now, I just didn't get what "sixth level" was - the comment branch level :)

July 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.