1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördek matematik öğreniyor."

"Ördek matematik öğreniyor."

Translation:The duck is learning mathematics.

June 29, 2015

24 Comments


mmforoozesh

What an intelligent duck!


LucBE

Dagobert, probably.


Langohr_

In Turkish his name is Varyemez Amca. :)

For those of you who are not native speakers of Dutch or German: Uncle Scrooge


Qermit

I love how the Duolingo courses are duck-centric. Every single set of lessons features this mighty duck. I'm proud that I know how to say 'duck' in all those languages I've been going through here. Even if it's the only thing that I'll remember in the end.


Shahrazad26

On the first Turkish lessons it used to talk more about an owl.


Luke930683

Perhaps the name should be changed in Duckolingo or Dagolingo ;-)


Izettt

I have a theory that this amazing duck and Duo are the same amazing being. Duo the duck!


Ehsan_Mehmed

after "öğreniyor" it will be öğretmen" :D


sotdan

öğrenmek turns an ördek into an öğretmen


suanyang

The Italian-speaking duck is now learning mathematics.


Shahrazad26

Shouldn't matematik be in accusative case?


AGreatUserName

The accusative is only used for specific direct objects.


ali_niki

why some times öğretiyor and here öğreniyor


Yomalyn

öğretiyor = he/she is teaching
öğreniyor = he/she is learning

öğretmen öğretiyor = the teacher is teaching
öğrenci öğreniyor = the student is learning


DavidCarver

The Turkish course has been mercifully free from would be cute sentences up to now - unlike others that I am following


MaluPeCe

Ne? Allah, Allah!


SarahK7174

What is Tall Duck doing here?! How did he escape from Life of Fred?!


Halibm1

Learning maths should also be accepted as correct for english speakers as opposed to american english, duck or no duck.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started