Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pekino havas rapidan publikan transporton."

Translation:Beijing has fast public transportation.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Well, yes, I understand some people working in Beijing have five hour commutes, both ways, when they drive.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Except that cars are not public transport, they are private.

pub·lic trans·por·ta·tion
NOUN
buses, trains, subways, and other forms of transportation that charge set fares, run on fixed routes, and are available to the public.
© Oxford University Press

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

This took me a bit. I was saying that with such long commutes a fast public transit system is a necessity. You seem to have assumed that I was saying that a car was public transit.

Very interesting.

2 years ago

phillipguy06

I think by "long" you mean in the time that it's needed to travel and not distance because of the overwhelming amount of cars in Beijing. Correct? I just moved out of Beijing, I was living there for over a year. Although I never owned a car, whenever rode with a friend, we would always arrive at a destination much later than if we would've just taken the subway. Therefore, driving a car in Beijing isn't convenient at all, in my opinion.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Vi ĝustas. Mi uzis informon kiun mi havas el gazetoj, kaj el amiko kiu laboras foje (du monatojn jare) ĉe la universitato en Pekino.

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

May I post a little correction? (After all, this is a language course.)

(1) You are right = vi pravas. It is correct = ĝi ĝustas.

(2) “Mi uzis informon kiun mi havas…”. You cannot omit the relative pronoun in Esperanto.

(3) I would use the accusative with “du monatoj(n)” since it is a temporal adverbial complement to “laboras.”

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi dankas. Mi ne plu memoras kion mi pensis antaŭ sep monatoj. Eble mi tajpis tiun ĉi dum iu malfrua nokto.
Tamen:
Ĝusta = "Right (konforma al regulo aŭ vero), accurate, correct, exact, proper, ktp."
Prava = "(in the) right, correct, justified, reasonable, sound, well-founded, ktp"

Do, ambaŭ vortoj estas uzeblaj en tiu loko.

Viaj aliaj komentoj mi ne pridubos.

¿? Ĉu Pekino = ina peko?

1 year ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

Cars in Beijing are not even a transport, let alone public transport, but rather a public disaster. If you have experienced a traffic jam there you'll understand what FredCapp meant.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

I knew that China executed many people. I didn't know that they used transportation. ;-) Here is another difference between English and American: Transportation was a punishment where the convict was sent to one of the colonies. Transport would be used to send them there. So, in English we refer to public transport. It's nice to know that Duo often accepts the English usage of words too.

1 year ago