1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pekino havas rapidan publika…

"Pekino havas rapidan publikan transporton."

Translation:Beijing has fast public transportation.

June 29, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Well, yes, I understand some people working in Beijing have five hour commutes, both ways, when they drive.


zerozeroone

Except that cars are not public transport, they are private.

pub·lic trans·por·ta·tion
NOUN
buses, trains, subways, and other forms of transportation that charge set fares, run on fixed routes, and are available to the public.
© Oxford University Press


FredCapp

This took me a bit. I was saying that with such long commutes a fast public transit system is a necessity. You seem to have assumed that I was saying that a car was public transit.

Very interesting.


phillipguy06

I think by "long" you mean in the time that it's needed to travel and not distance because of the overwhelming amount of cars in Beijing. Correct? I just moved out of Beijing, I was living there for over a year. Although I never owned a car, whenever rode with a friend, we would always arrive at a destination much later than if we would've just taken the subway. Therefore, driving a car in Beijing isn't convenient at all, in my opinion.


FredCapp

Vi ĝustas. Mi uzis informon kiun mi havas el gazetoj, kaj el amiko kiu laboras foje (du monatojn jare) ĉe la universitato en Pekino.


Renardo_11

May I post a little correction? (After all, this is a language course.)

(1) You are right = vi pravas. It is correct = ĝi ĝustas.

(2) “Mi uzis informon kiun mi havas…”. You cannot omit the relative pronoun in Esperanto.

(3) I would use the accusative with “du monatoj(n)” since it is a temporal adverbial complement to “laboras.”


FredCapp

Mi dankas. Mi ne plu memoras kion mi pensis antaŭ sep monatoj. Eble mi tajpis tiun ĉi dum iu malfrua nokto.
Tamen:
Ĝusta = "Right (konforma al regulo aŭ vero), accurate, correct, exact, proper, ktp."
Prava = "(in the) right, correct, justified, reasonable, sound, well-founded, ktp"

Do, ambaŭ vortoj estas uzeblaj en tiu loko.

Viaj aliaj komentoj mi ne pridubos.

¿? Ĉu Pekino = ina peko?


Birgitte_Nyborg

Cars in Beijing are not even a transport, let alone public transport, but rather a public disaster. If you have experienced a traffic jam there you'll understand what FredCapp meant.


Davgwynne

I knew that China executed many people. I didn't know that they used transportation. ;-) Here is another difference between English and American: Transportation was a punishment where the convict was sent to one of the colonies. Transport would be used to send them there. So, in English we refer to public transport. It's nice to know that Duo often accepts the English usage of words too.


Ioannes3.16

Kial Wade-Giles? Kial ne Pinyin?


Renardo_11

La esperanta nomo „Pekino” ekzistis jam antaŭ la pinjina sistemo, kaj oni uzas ĝin same kiel aliajn nomojn: Parizo, Novjorko, Vaŝingtono, Lisbono, … Por gravaj urboj ĉi tiuj esperantaj nomoj estas pli facile uzeblaj ol la oficialaj:

  • por uzi Paris necesas scii, ke la fina „s” estas muta.
  • por uzi New YorkWashington necesas aparte lerni la prononcon.
  • por uzi Lisboa necesas scii, ke portugale la „b” sibligas-moligas la antaŭan „s” (≈ Liĵboa).
  • … kaj por uzi Beijing – nu, prefere legu la vikipedian artikolon (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pekino)

Resume, la uzo de esperantaj formoj de kelkaj oftaj nomoj estas kompromiso por simpligi la praktikan lingvouzon. Kiel ĉiu kompromiso ĝi ne estas perfekta.

Kaj, certe, vi rajtas uzi la pinjinan formon, je la risko de malpli bona kompreno.


Gerbaltic

Mi ne auxdas la "n" en havas...


FredCapp

Ĉar ne estas n en la vorto havas.
Ĉu vi intencis ion alian.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.