1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is the banana I want."

"This is the banana I want."

Translation:C'est la banane que je veux.

December 28, 2012

71 Comments


WitchofTime

I'm mostly sure that "C'est la banane dont j'ai envie" would work, based on prior french.


Sitesurf

Yes! well done!


WitchofTime

Oh okay. The question currently doesn't accept that as an answer, so someone should fix that...


benu

"C'est la banane" = "This is the banana" I have a hard time equating "C'est" with a demonstrative like "This [here] is" etc. I want it to be something like "Celui-ci" or "Ceci" or something.....


Sitesurf

If you want to use another demonstrative for this sentence, you cannot use "celle-ci" or "ceci" which are pronouns. You have to use a demonstrative adjective in front of the noun.

But then the order of the sentence would need to change: "Cette banane est celle que je veux".

Another way is to demonstrate the banana with "voici" or "voilà": "Voici /voilà la banane que je veux" (here is the banana I want).

But none of these alternatives would be a direct translation of "this is the banana I want". Remember that "c'est" is the contraction of "ce-est", ie "this is"


AabLevellen

I tried Voici la banane que je veux but Duo didn't accept it, and you say here that it is close but not exactly the same as C'est la banane que je veux. I would need an explanation of how they differ. Voici means This is, doesn't it? (Voici Madame Blah means This is Madame Blah, doesn't it?)


Sitesurf

Voici Madame Blah = Here is Madame Blah


marpag2105

Enlinghtening! I thought that the correct translation of "How do you do?" was "Enchanté!". Well, for me it's ok, I understood :)


Iflana

I understand enchanté to be "pleased to meet you" in English, and not anything to do with how the other person is feeling.


Sitesurf

How do you do? is actually a fake question, just a polite formula, which does not expect any answer, other than another How do you do?

"Enchanté" is not very much in use in France (sounds formal), so when someone is introduced to you, you generally say "bonjour / bonsoir" + name or title.


marpag2105

Ok, so I can understand that, for example "How do you do?" is translated "Comment fais-tu?". And, for example "Qu'est-ce que c'est?" is translated "What is that what that is?" As I remarked many times, literal translations are not always correct in destination language. I would like to know which sentences sounds good in French, not the translation of single words (I can use a dictionary to obtain this!).


Sitesurf

"how do you do?" literally translated can be "comment fais-tu ?" but it is not what it generally means. It means "how are you (doing)?", ie "comment vas-tu ?".

Indeed many usual sentences are idiomatic and may not be translated directly. Duo will give you exposure to a lot of them throughout the program.

If your translation is wrong, you will be shown a couple of correct ones. If your translation is not wrong but not the best, you will be shown a better one.

So, in this isntance, "c'est la banane" is the best translation for "this is the banana".


Gielliefish

With "c'est" = "ce est" in mind, and "ce" is masculine while "la banane" feminine, why could you not say "Cette est la banane"?


Sitesurf

"cette" is an adjective, to be placed in front of a noun.

The pronoun translating "this is the banana" is "ceci est la banane"


Gielliefish

Then isn't "ce" also an adjective?


Sitesurf

Yes, but masculine singular and in front of a word starting with a consonant sound:

  • ce chien
  • ce héros (aspirate H)

TedMargali

"voici la banane que je veux" = "this is the banana I want (in my hand)"

"C'est la banane que je veux" = "(out of all the fruit in the basket,) it's the banana that I want."


MarksAaron

Thanks, I was looking for this distinction


marpag2105

but "celle-ci est la banane"? I think it is a pronoun also in English, "this (one) is the banana", isn't it? "C'est la banane" means "it is the banana"


Sitesurf

"c'est la banane" can translate to "it is the banana" or "this is the banana".


marpag2105

ok, but why not "celle-ci est la banane"?


Sitesurf

celle-ci est la banane = this one is the banana

celle-là est la banane = that one is the banana


marpag2105

don't you think that "one" is implied in the English sentence?


AabLevellen

LauraMarti: how do this and this one differ in meaning? I cannot see it by myself.


GigiDaveez

'One' in French is the general term of "one does not wear ones dress with ones ass showing". It's not a numerical reference. It comes in the form of 'on' which often replaces 'nous', but can be used in place of all subject places (je, tu, il/elle, nous, vous and ils/elles).


LauraMarti120603

You could say that, but in english the phrase "this one here (as opposed to that one there) is the banana that I want" isn't exactly the same as "this is the banana that I want."


ClaCT

Why "que" and not "qui"?


Sitesurf

que is object and qui is subject:

la banane que je veux

la banane qui est sur la table


NaftaliFri1

What makes it object in the first sentence?


MarksAaron

Late response, but it's an object in the first sentence because it is "what is being wanted", i.e. I want X


Bronshtein

So the more proper English sentence would be "This is the banana that I want", but I'm fine with the "that" being dropped as that is a common thing to do colloquially.

My question is: Is this also common in French? Do you hear people say sentences like « C'est la banane je veux »?


Sitesurf

Relative pronouns (qui, que) are required in French.


Dholavira

Why is que in there?


Sitesurf

"qui" and "que", relative pronouns, are not optional in French.


Ethan741

Im so confused.. the last sentence, when I didnt use "que" even though it didnt say "that" in the sentence, it was wrong. Now, using "que" is wrong, but using the logic of the previous sentence it should be right. Please fix it and make up your mind.


Sitesurf

I don't know which your previous sentence was because there is no precise order.

In any event, relative pronouns are compulsory in French whereas they can be optional in English

  • c'est la banane que je veux = it is the banana (that) I want.
  • c'est l'homme qui parle fort = it is the man who/that speaks loudly.

teefrench

In english is it not "This is the banana which I want"


osho17

Is cette la banane right?


Sitesurf

determiners are alternative:

  • une banane (indefinite adjective) - la banane (definite article) - cette banane (demonstrative adjective) - ma banane (possessive adjective)

Pollikcon

I interpreted this as "It is the banana that I want", as if choosing the banana from a range of offerings eg a bowl of fruit.

Is this wrong?


NickGorajs

Would "C'est la banane que je voudrais" also work?


Sitesurf

" je voudrais" is conditional present = I would like/want

"I want" is indicative present = je veux.


yarjor

Why isn't "la banane que je veuille" accepted?


Sitesurf

You don't need a subjunctive here.


yarjor

Why so? I thought expression of will was one of subjonctif 's uses... I'm kind of confused with the whole subjonctif deal since it was the very last subject I learnt at school and I haven't completely grasped it.


Sitesurf

Basically, there are 2 groups of cases where you have to use the subjunctive mood:

1) in expressions of doubt, uncertainty, will/wanting, need, obligation...:

  • je doute que tu veuilles une banane
  • je ne suis pas sûr(e) que tu veuilles une banane
  • je veux que tu prennes une banane
  • il faut que tu prennes une banane

2) fixed constructions after a number of conjunctions or verbal phrases:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjunctive.htm#step2


yarjor

I think I get it - I don't need to use subjunctive in this sentence because the "que" is connected to a noun rather than to the verb - well, I could have explained it a lot better in Hebrew but I think I got the idea. By the way, sorry if I've been bugging you too much lately - you're helping me a lot!


Sitesurf

I should have told you earlier that indeed "que" in this sentence is a relative pronoun, representing "banana" and the direct object of "veux".

Subjunctive is not used in relative clauses.


bow_to_dexter

I said "Ceci la banane qui je veux" ignoring the fact that I made a mistake with "qui/que", is ceci okay to use? providing I was nodding at the banana and demonstrating that I wanted "this one" Ceci would suffice, right?


Sitesurf

The best would be "celle-ci est la banane que je veux", considering that you are not only pointing to a thing (this is what I want = ceci est ce que je veux), but that you name the thing and it is part of a pile of similar things (= this one, among others).


bow_to_dexter

mmm, I got you, thank's very much


FernandoVa786288

Banana is used as a masculine form in Spanish as "el guineo", so seeing it as female in French confuses me (Most words use the same gender between Spanish/French).


Geoffrey878583

Or "cambur" as we say in Venezuela, or "plátano" as they say in Canarias. Here in Spain (where I now live) we say "banana" (for the South American variety) to distinguish it from "plátano" from las Islas Canarias. When you speak more than one Latin-based language, you have to be careful to avoid confusing them. Gender switches are common: "el planeta" in Spanish is "la planète" in French, for example.


Lilian542069

How do you decide to use 'qu' vs 'que'?


Sitesurf

The words: "le, la, je, ne, me, te, se, que, jusque, puisque, quoique" are elided before a vowel sound.


PegWhitman

Enchanté may mot be in use, but how lovely and musical it sounds. Love it!


Sitesurf

"Enchanté" has somewhat lost its use when you are introduced to someone, but you can still use it as an adjective meaning "happy", as in "Je suis enchantée/ravie de mes nouvelles chaussures".


Charles667827

Why veux not veut ?


Sitesurf

"Veux" is the conjugation of the verb "vouloir" for "je" and "tu", and "veut" for "il", "elle" and "on".


Ratchet111653

Would you never use "en" in a sentence that has que as a relative pronoun? I had put "...j'en veux" but my grasp of using en in this way is remarkably weak.

Also sitesurf, thanks for all the calm cool answers here. Quite helpful...


Sitesurf

In the sentence "C'est la banane que je veux", "veux" has already "que" as its direct object, so you don't need "en".

You will need "en" in other constructions, like: "Il y a des bananes et j'en veux" (... I want some).


Barbara335282

What’ wrong with Je veux cette banana?


BridgeToWisdom

« Je veux cette banane » means “I want this banana”.


Pam520742

Again! Why can we not be saying ' . . . banana I want' . Why do I have to add a ( not shown) that or which?


Pam520742

I think Duo should write 'This is the banana that/which I want.' If that is what answered.


Pam520742

Please Duo. Write English sentences that truly reflect the desired translation. Example: "This is the banana THAT I want "If que is what is wanted.


Geoffrey878583

What's wrong with "Celle-ci est …" ?


Sitesurf

"Celle-ci est..." is the translation for "this one is..."


Geoffrey878583

I used "Voici" but I see that Sitesurf says that is not exact, though it conveys the meaning. As s/he says below, « Another way is to demonstrate the banana with "voici" or "voilà": "Voici /voilà la banane que je veux" (here is the banana I want). »


Sitesurf

A couple of acceptable variants are missing both ways of translation:

  • Here is the banana I want
  • Voici/Voilà la banane que je veux - Ceci est la banane que je veux
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.