Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turkey is very beautiful."

Translation:Türkiye çok güzel.

3 years ago

9 Comments


coreymunn3

Yep, this is a sentence I can use in real life. Love that place :)

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Turkiye cok guzeldir ve Turkiye'de kediler bira icer. :)) veya: Turkiye'nin kedileri bira icer. - dogru mu? :-)

3 years ago

ATurkishWoman

Evet yazdıklarını doğru. Bu arada, Türkiye gerçekten çok güzel ve sizleri Türkiye'ye bekleriz. Hayır, kedilerimiz bira içmiyor. :D

1 month ago

eriewmatay
eriewmatay

Is "Hindi çok güzel" correct too?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, in order for this to be correct, it would have to say "The turkey is..."

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

What does "Türkiye güzel güzeldir." mean? TnX

1 year ago

neo_rd
neo_rd

Why not 'Türkiye'de çok güzel' but instead 'Turkiye çok güzel'?

1 year ago

MustavaM

"Türkiye'de" would mean "in Turkey", while "Türkye" means just "Turkey"

1 year ago

Hanamasarw

It is a çok beautiful

1 year ago