"Their beer tastes good."

Translation:Ilia biero estas bongusta.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments


KirbTX

Why isn't "Their beer" accusative? Isn't it the direct object?

June 29, 2015

llusx

The verb esti doesn't take a direct object, since it implies equality.

Mi estas via patro - Via patro estas mi.

June 29, 2015

KirbTX

Again, thanks for the response! I do wonder if your could clarify what you mean here though, because you're explanation/examples so far don't make any sense to me. What do you mean when you say verbs don't take direct objects? I've read all of the lesson hints so far, and I'm just not recalling anything remotely like that.

June 29, 2015

llusx

Try reading this little entry, about Esperanto's accusative case.

June 29, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

Think of this, if a verb (-i, -as, -os, -is, -us, -u) is more or less describing something or saying it equals or is equivalent to the next part of the sentence, it doesn't need a -n :)

Example: He is a man He = a man Li = viro Li estas viro

November 18, 2017

Mutusen

That's not really relevant here because ilia beiro is the subject anyway.

June 29, 2015

ChuckWalter

Why is "Ilia biero gustas bonan" not accepted?

July 22, 2015

Rejsi

"Bone" would make it correct, not "bonan"

March 4, 2016

Q-Allat

Tial ursoj ŝatas ĝin!

February 4, 2016

arono3

Do jen la kialo, ursoj loĝas en niaj domoj

March 31, 2018

arono3

Shouldn't it be "ilia biero bongustas". The current sentence says "their beer is delicious/good-tasting"

March 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.