1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Their beer tastes good."

"Their beer tastes good."

Translation:Ilia biero estas bongusta.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments


KirbTX

Why isn't "Their beer" accusative? Isn't it the direct object?


latiif.sharif

The verb esti doesn't take a direct object, since it implies equality.

Mi estas via patro - Via patro estas mi.


KirbTX

Again, thanks for the response! I do wonder if your could clarify what you mean here though, because you're explanation/examples so far don't make any sense to me. What do you mean when you say verbs don't take direct objects? I've read all of the lesson hints so far, and I'm just not recalling anything remotely like that.


latiif.sharif

Try reading this little entry, about Esperanto's accusative case.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Think of this, if a verb (-i, -as, -os, -is, -us, -u) is more or less describing something or saying it equals or is equivalent to the next part of the sentence, it doesn't need a -n :)

Example: He is a man He = a man Li = viro Li estas viro


Mutusen

That's not really relevant here because ilia beiro is the subject anyway.


ChuckWalter

Why is "Ilia biero gustas bonan" not accepted?


Rejsi

"Bone" would make it correct, not "bonan"


Q-Allat

Tial ursoj ŝatas ĝin!


arono3

Do jen la kialo, ursoj loĝas en niaj domoj


arono3

Shouldn't it be "ilia biero bongustas". The current sentence says "their beer is delicious/good-tasting"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.