"Did you drink a lot of milk?"

Translation:Ĉu vi trinkis multe da lakto?

June 29, 2015

12 Comments


avocadohummus

Why not 'lakton'?

July 30, 2015

Rejminjo

Reiterating avocadohummus' question, since it hasn't received an answer in 3 months: Why does the noun become 'lakto' after 'multe da', instead of remaining 'lakton' as it would without the quantity modifier? Isn't it still the object of the verb 'trinkis'?

November 22, 2015

masukomi

because trinki is a transitive verb that points at "multe". In English "drink" would connect to "a lot". You can tell it's connected to at "a lot" and not "milk" because you can throw out "of milk" and the sentence still works fine.

December 30, 2015

MurphyCharlie

The accusative suffix just disappears? My gut tells me that we still need -n tacked onto the end of something. After all, "multe da lakto" is different from a phrase like "glaso(n) de lakto"

September 20, 2017

salivanto

Basically yes. Multe is an adverb and modifies the verb. Da lakto is a prepositional phrase that modifies multe. Adverbs and prepositional phrases don't take accusative, except to show motion towards a location, which doesn't apply here.

December 1, 2017

Emile_Bouwer

I agree with Thomas A. Multe is an adverb. Multe translates in inglish to something in the line of "exceedingly", not "much" or "a lot". MultA means "much" or "a lot".

January 23, 2018

KirbTX

Is "Cxu vi trinkis multe lakto" explicitly wrong in this case? If so, why?

June 29, 2015

Mutusen

Yes, you have to use da after things like multe, malmulte, iom, etc., if you want to join them with a noun.

June 29, 2015

KirbTX

Thanks for the clarification!

July 1, 2015

Emile_Bouwer

Alright, so the point of esperanto is to be easily and natural for people of various (european) languages but it favors analytic grammar, correct? So why are we favouring English/Romance grammar logic for these adverbs? What do I mean? Well, in German one can say "Du trinkst viel."(you drink a lot) or "Du trinkst viel Milch"(you drink a lot of milk). There is no "of" or "of the" in the actual german translation because adverbs like "viel"(a lot) are treated exactly the same as adverbs like "schnell"(fast). Schnell does not get a "van"(of) after it, so neither does "viel". No exceptions. The same goes for most germanic languages. The Dutch translations would be "Jij drinkt veel." and "Jij drinkt veel melk." Swedish: "Du trinker mycket." and "Du trinker mycket mjölk." Upvote this post if you find the "da"/"de" after multe to be unnatural or haphazard.

January 23, 2018

salivanto

Nobody cares [read: nobody should care] whether you or I think "multe da" is unnatural. It almost certainly was copied from the national languages and is exactly like certain expressions that we have in English.

  • I want some butter.

Note that "some" and "butter" are joined by one method. (In English they're just stuck next to each other.)

  • No, I mean some of the butter from the tub, not from a stick.

Note that when we use "the", we must now join "some" and "butter" using a different method.

January 23, 2018

Emile_Bouwer

Furthermore the word order of Esperanto is flexible so putting the adverb at the end of the clause shouldn't be a problem, right? "Vi trinkas lakton multe". TA-DA! No more "da" because it only goes between exceptional adverbs (why do we WANT exceptions in esperanto!?) and the FOLLOWING object and since object is before the exceptional adverb here the da has no place. AND since da is out of the picture that other disgusting exception (which causes direct objects after a preposition with direction not to take the -n ending) is also void. Ne krokodilu kaj NE PENSU EN LA ANGLA!

January 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.