1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is eating my fish."

"She is eating my fish."

Translation:Elle mange mon poisson.

December 28, 2012

66 Comments


uni-jing

"poisson" is masculine. So it can be "mon poisson" or "mes poissons"."ma" is feminine.


orangepeeler

i checked mon poissons but it said it was wrong :(


koshermal

Mon is singular and poissons is plural ;)


jjjjje

thanx. le poisson-mon.


daniel.w

What do you use with feminine plural then?


uni-jing

masculine (le): mon feminine (la): ma plural (les): mes


melsin

the English version is singular, fish not fishes!


joeppeeters

Oxford Dictionary of English tells that the plural form of fish can also be 'fish':

"fish 1 |fɪʃ| noun ( pl. same or fishes )"


lprest

You will rarely hear someone say "fishes"...


Nikitakimba

"He fishes in the river." "She fishes in her handbag for her keys."


LolaValentine

That's because fishes is wrong.


lprest

No, fishes is actually a word. It's just not used very frequently.


edporto

first I answered "mon" and it was wrong - should have answered "mes" as well. Now I answer both and it is wrong - should have only answered "mon". All this emphasis on translation is a PITA - not serving the purpose of learning - more hair splitting than anything else.


koshermal

Maybe something else in the sentence was grammatically incorrect. I've been caught out like that.


[deactivated user]

    that might help(sorry if you already know it):

    mon is when the object you're talking about is masculine and singular.

    ma is when the object you're talking about is feminine and singular.

    mes is when the objects you're talking about are plural.


GypsyDavey

    I also checked "Elle mange mes poissons" Why is that wrong?


michielvrmr

    It's not! Must have been fixed, because I checked it as well and no hearts were lost. :)


Ollybound

    But... "my fish" (ma poisson); "my fishes" (mes poissons), isn't?


Anonemuss

    Plural of fish is fish (eg Two fish were caught at the same time.)


Zenchy

    You can tell both, so you can translate both, poissons ->fishes, fish like a countable, and you can translate also, poissons -> fish uncountable(the whole group of of individual fishes), son both are right


    [deactivated user]

      mon poisson*


Ollybound

      Bien sur ! Merci !


DuFarge

      I just checked them both and got marked 'incorrect'.


_Klaus

      She loves my fish...


Lilithly

      That was so unfair -.- I only had one heart and was supposed to decide if they would take "fish" as plural and singular or only singular. How was I supposed to know what version they were using...Some say fish, some say fishes -.-


hidrees

      I checked Elle mange mon poisson and Elle mange mes poissons and the system said it was incorrect. Fish is masculine and so mon poisson should work and for plural mes poissons should work too. I don't understand :(


azaslavsky

      I feel like certain meanings might be lost in translation with this one...


lidzkidz

      In English one says, "one fish, two fish." Is it also true that in French one would say, "un poisson, deux poisson?" without an "s" at the end? If that's the case, then, "mon poisson and mes poisson," would both be correct answers.


michielvrmr

      No, as opposed to the irregular plural form in English, "poisson" is not special in this regard. It follows the general rule that French plurals have an 's' at the end.


lidzkidz

      D'accord. Good to know.


Virginiasena

      I cannot understand how singular and plural are the same!


gonpros

      Clearly a mistake programmers of duolingo should revise. At least is confusing and not pedagogic


gonpros

      No plural in this sentence


DeaOak

      We have in english the word FISHES!!!!


SilfenP

      However, strictly speaking it is incorrect to use he word "fishes" as the plural of "fish" "Fishes" when used as a noun, refers to multiple species of fish. So whenever you want to use the plural of fish you should always use fish


riffraffdc

      The original sentence "She is eating my fish" is vague. Both "mon poisson" and "mes poissons" should both be correct (and currently are) if the context used for "fish" is both singular and plural. However it's really difficult to determine whether the program is asking us to be literal or otherwise with our interpretation of the original sentence when there doesn't seem to be any consistency across the program for either literal or subjective interpretation. I'm at least hopeful that as Duolingo grows and becomes more popular that little irregularities like this will be ironed out!


mikkiabrazado

      What the! First time I answered this question, it says both Elle mange mon poisson and Elle mange mes poissons were right. Second time, it marked me wrong for choosing both. Now on the third time, i chose just the Elle mange mon poisson option and still wrong. Will I ever get this right!?


Dillone

      It is saying she is eating my fish, not she is eating my fishes. Therefore the anser should be 1


S0R0USH

      It says my FISH, not Fishes!? Why is poissonSS also ok answer when it's not plural? :S


SilfenP

      Because "fish" is also the correct plural of "fish" in English (fishes is not actually the correct plural)


S0R0USH

      The collective plural of fish is always fish in the UK; in the US, fishes is encountered as well. When referring to two or more kinds of fish, the plural is fishes.

      http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fish

      Contextually, it was not defined if it were singular or not so if you are talking semantically you are correct, but practically, it's kind of vague.


SilfenP

      Yep, fishes is correct when referring to multiple species And I guess we are learning English here, not "American" :-)


pirulinita

      why, if fish is singular, one of the anwers is mes poissons,is not plural poissons?


SilfenP

      Because in English the plural of fish is also "fish" which makes the French plural option also correct


koshermal

      Because it could be either :)


pirulinita

      she is eating my fish , as far as I konw means elle mange mon poisson, and not elle mange mes moissons/ I did check the right answer ang got it wrong.


rueter.jack

      "du" = "de" + "le". Thus aware that "Elle mange du poisson" means "She eats fish", I tried translating "She is eating my fish" as "Elle mange de mon poisson". This was not accepted. Is this a grammatical fact of French?


blaire01

      Whe is "elle mange mon du poisson" incorrect?


ad.vict

      Could someone tell me what the difference between ma and mon is?


Nikitakimba

      Hi, faithm.

      As I understand it, ma is the singular feminine, while mon is the masculine singular, and before a vowel. They all translate in English to "my".

      Eg. Le robe = the dress (feminine) Ma robe = MY dress

      Le gant = the glove (masculine) Mon gant = MY glove

      However, if the noun begins with a vowel, you always use MON, even if it is a feminine noun.

      Eg. Une orange = an orange (feminine) MON orange = MY orange.

      If the plural form is used, you use MES

      Mes robes = my dresses mes gants = my gloves mes oranges = my oranges

      (Hope this helps a bit. I'm sure there are exceptions though!)


fyggs

      She was eating my duck a few seconds ago...


michael.sandell

      So it can only be "mon poisson" or "mes poissons"?


imagine2

      Is it ever: "Elle mange du mon poisson" ?


sjjackson123

      le poisson le poisson he he he haw haw haw


SRAY101

      What are you talking about? This is totally correct


PALewis88

      Why did she eat my goldfish? :'(


ntk9

      why ( du poisson ) is wrong


S_Irina

      Male and singular


Jianalouis

      When do you know when to put "Ma" or "Mon"? arent they the same?!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.