"She is eating my fish."

Translation:Elle mange mon poisson.

December 28, 2012

66 Comments


uni-jing

"poisson" is masculine. So it can be "mon poisson" or "mes poissons"."ma" is feminine.

February 8, 2013

samihasamiha

oui

November 1, 2013

orangepeeler

i checked mon poissons but it said it was wrong :(

November 10, 2013

koshermal

Mon is singular and poissons is plural ;)

November 11, 2013

orangepeeler

oh ok ;)

November 12, 2013

hosseinpaye

mes poissons !

February 12, 2014

jjjjje

thanx. le poisson-mon.

April 22, 2014

daniel.w

What do you use with feminine plural then?

April 10, 2014

uni-jing

masculine (le): mon feminine (la): ma plural (les): mes

April 11, 2014

BruceButle1

It is still mes

May 29, 2014

VeronicaMi

Thank you

May 7, 2014

melsin

the English version is singular, fish not fishes!

April 2, 2013

joeppeeters

Oxford Dictionary of English tells that the plural form of fish can also be 'fish':

"fish 1 |fɪʃ| noun ( pl. same or fishes )"

June 2, 2013

lprest

You will rarely hear someone say "fishes"...

September 14, 2013

Nikitakimba

"He fishes in the river." "She fishes in her handbag for her keys."

January 29, 2014

LolaValentine

That's because fishes is wrong.

October 15, 2013

lprest

No, fishes is actually a word. It's just not used very frequently.

October 17, 2013

jello73

Totally!

June 8, 2014

edporto

first I answered "mon" and it was wrong - should have answered "mes" as well. Now I answer both and it is wrong - should have only answered "mon". All this emphasis on translation is a PITA - not serving the purpose of learning - more hair splitting than anything else.

April 2, 2013

AstroTheNomer

that might help(sorry if you already know it):

mon is when the object you're talking about is masculine and singular.

ma is when the object you're talking about is feminine and singular.

mes is when the objects you're talking about are plural.

May 20, 2014

koshermal

Maybe something else in the sentence was grammatically incorrect. I've been caught out like that.

October 23, 2013

GypsyDavey

I also checked "Elle mange mes poissons" Why is that wrong?

December 28, 2012

michielvrmr

It's not! Must have been fixed, because I checked it as well and no hearts were lost. :)

December 30, 2012

tavolesliv

But... "my fish" (ma poisson); "my fishes" (mes poissons), isn't?

December 31, 2012

Anonemuss

Plural of fish is fish (eg Two fish were caught at the same time.)

January 9, 2013

Zenchy

You can tell both, so you can translate both, poissons ->fishes, fish like a countable, and you can translate also, poissons -> fish uncountable(the whole group of of individual fishes), son both are right

February 18, 2013

AstroTheNomer

mon poisson*

May 20, 2014

tavolesliv

Bien sur ! Merci !

March 19, 2015

DuFarge

I just checked them both and got marked 'incorrect'.

February 5, 2013

_Klaus

She loves my fish...

July 13, 2013

Lilithly

That was so unfair -.- I only had one heart and was supposed to decide if they would take "fish" as plural and singular or only singular. How was I supposed to know what version they were using...Some say fish, some say fishes -.-

August 22, 2013

hidrees

I checked Elle mange mon poisson and Elle mange mes poissons and the system said it was incorrect. Fish is masculine and so mon poisson should work and for plural mes poissons should work too. I don't understand :(

March 24, 2013

azaslavsky

I feel like certain meanings might be lost in translation with this one...

June 13, 2013

lidzkidz

In English one says, "one fish, two fish." Is it also true that in French one would say, "un poisson, deux poisson?" without an "s" at the end? If that's the case, then, "mon poisson and mes poisson," would both be correct answers.

August 31, 2013

michielvrmr

No, as opposed to the irregular plural form in English, "poisson" is not special in this regard. It follows the general rule that French plurals have an 's' at the end.

August 31, 2013

lidzkidz

D'accord. Good to know.

September 3, 2013

Virginiasena

I cannot understand how singular and plural are the same!

September 2, 2013

gonpros

Clearly a mistake programmers of duolingo should revise. At least is confusing and not pedagogic

September 3, 2013

gonpros

No plural in this sentence

September 12, 2013

DeaOak

We have in english the word FISHES!!!!

October 6, 2013

SilfenP

However, strictly speaking it is incorrect to use he word "fishes" as the plural of "fish" "Fishes" when used as a noun, refers to multiple species of fish. So whenever you want to use the plural of fish you should always use fish

October 7, 2013

riffraffdc

The original sentence "She is eating my fish" is vague. Both "mon poisson" and "mes poissons" should both be correct (and currently are) if the context used for "fish" is both singular and plural. However it's really difficult to determine whether the program is asking us to be literal or otherwise with our interpretation of the original sentence when there doesn't seem to be any consistency across the program for either literal or subjective interpretation. I'm at least hopeful that as Duolingo grows and becomes more popular that little irregularities like this will be ironed out!

October 8, 2013

mikkiabrazado

What the! First time I answered this question, it says both Elle mange mon poisson and Elle mange mes poissons were right. Second time, it marked me wrong for choosing both. Now on the third time, i chose just the Elle mange mon poisson option and still wrong. Will I ever get this right!?

November 4, 2013

Dillone

It is saying she is eating my fish, not she is eating my fishes. Therefore the anser should be 1

November 9, 2013

S0R0USH

It says my FISH, not Fishes!? Why is poissonSS also ok answer when it's not plural? :S

December 10, 2013

SilfenP

Because "fish" is also the correct plural of "fish" in English (fishes is not actually the correct plural)

December 10, 2013

S0R0USH

The collective plural of fish is always fish in the UK; in the US, fishes is encountered as well. When referring to two or more kinds of fish, the plural is fishes.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fish

Contextually, it was not defined if it were singular or not so if you are talking semantically you are correct, but practically, it's kind of vague.

December 10, 2013

SilfenP

Yep, fishes is correct when referring to multiple species And I guess we are learning English here, not "American" :-)

December 10, 2013

pirulinita

why, if fish is singular, one of the anwers is mes poissons,is not plural poissons?

December 18, 2013

SilfenP

Because in English the plural of fish is also "fish" which makes the French plural option also correct

December 19, 2013

koshermal

Because it could be either :)

December 19, 2013

pirulinita

she is eating my fish , as far as I konw means elle mange mon poisson, and not elle mange mes moissons/ I did check the right answer ang got it wrong.

December 18, 2013

spring.bahar

Fish is plural???

December 24, 2013

rueter.jack

"du" = "de" + "le". Thus aware that "Elle mange du poisson" means "She eats fish", I tried translating "She is eating my fish" as "Elle mange de mon poisson". This was not accepted. Is this a grammatical fact of French?

December 25, 2013

blaire01

Whe is "elle mange mon du poisson" incorrect?

January 3, 2014

ad.vict

Could someone tell me what the difference between ma and mon is?

February 4, 2014

Nikitakimba

Hi, faithm.

As I understand it, ma is the singular feminine, while mon is the masculine singular, and before a vowel. They all translate in English to "my".

Eg. Le robe = the dress (feminine) Ma robe = MY dress

Le gant = the glove (masculine) Mon gant = MY glove

However, if the noun begins with a vowel, you always use MON, even if it is a feminine noun.

Eg. Une orange = an orange (feminine) MON orange = MY orange.

If the plural form is used, you use MES

Mes robes = my dresses mes gants = my gloves mes oranges = my oranges

(Hope this helps a bit. I'm sure there are exceptions though!)

February 4, 2014

fyggs

She was eating my duck a few seconds ago...

March 6, 2014

michael.sandell

So it can only be "mon poisson" or "mes poissons"?

March 25, 2014

imagine2

Is it ever: "Elle mange du mon poisson" ?

March 26, 2014

sjjackson123

le poisson le poisson he he he haw haw haw

March 26, 2014

SRAY101

What are you talking about? This is totally correct

April 8, 2014

PALewis88

Why did she eat my goldfish? :'(

April 22, 2014

ntk9

why ( du poisson ) is wrong

June 2, 2014

S_Irina

Male and singular

June 9, 2014

Jianalouis

When do you know when to put "Ma" or "Mon"? arent they the same?!

June 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.