"El policía encuentra la cartera."

Translation:The police officer finds the purse.

June 29, 2015

45 Comments


soheyl

Why not "The police finds the wallet"?

January 17, 2017

Cheryk6

Yes I said "the police find the wallet" and it wasn't accepted.

April 17, 2018

VanessaJ101

Yes, I did the same thing. Then I realised that it was "el policía" (single masculine person), not "la policía" (the group as a single unit). I need to focus more. :-\

May 30, 2018

Dan597269

Good point Vanessa, your explanation is spot on...good eye..

June 10, 2018

thomasdingemanse

Thanks, I wouldn't have thought of that myself

July 30, 2018

Mike209223

Whose side are you on? :)

October 11, 2018

el-Canguro

¡ Good on you Vanessa !

December 31, 2018

1beppe

el policia = the officer. But DL didn't accept wallet = cartera, and it is strange because it is correct

June 6, 2019

Aoife_Cassidy

Why is it el policía and not la policía?

June 29, 2015

SimoneBa

El policía = the policeman/male police officer

La policía = the policewoman/female police officer

Not all nouns ending in -a are automatically feminine, there's a ton of exceptions. El cura = priest, el planeta = planet, el problema = problem, etc.

June 29, 2015

rspreng

La policia can also mean 'police force'

June 29, 2015

elizadeux

Or just "The police."

June 28, 2018

AngelaLiu15

How come it's "the policeman" and not "the police?"

September 15, 2018

deanmetry

i must agree. 'the police find the wallet' is equally correct as 'the policeman finds the wallet'. it seems that duolingo intentionally misconstrue or finds an erroneous answer to frustrate the test test taker or to generate interest on this post column. i really don't like it and at times it makes me question the legitimacy of this program.

April 16, 2018

elizadeux

It can be frustrating when we don't understand and there is no explanation, but Duolingo is correct in this case. Sometimes the same word in Spanish can have different meanings depending on the gender. That's what they are trying to teach with this sentence.

El policía = One single police officer that is male (It doesn't mean the police in general)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=police

However, la policía has two potential meanings:

  • The police

  • One single police officer that is female.

For more information, see:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/139453/is-it-always-el-policia-or-is-there-la-policia-el-policia-los-policia

June 28, 2018

Fillmoe

Some of the best lessons on the site are learned when we make mistakes.

January 3, 2019

ChaplainKaplan

As I've said before to moderators, these types of problems would crop up less frequently if more context were supplied, e.g. by having a second sentence precede or follow the test sentence. Language is always embedded in context, and sometimes one sentence is not enough, just as an isolated word is often not enough without a sentence.

December 25, 2018

Marzena306321

Why is policeman not the right answer?

April 29, 2018

ArrigoC

It is, assuming you wrote "the policeman"

June 7, 2018

mulatic

The police officer encounters the purse.....wrong :(

May 1, 2018

thomasdingemanse

Isn't "to encounter" more like "happens to come across" whereas the meaning of "encontrar" is more like "to find"? The latter seems more appropriate to me in this context.

July 30, 2018

elizadeux

I think it should be accepted. Report it.

June 28, 2018

Richard383448

Why not "The police found the wallet"?

July 13, 2018

JoelEscalante0

Because it's present

October 11, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@Richard383448
You are asking why your answer is not correct (?) Because you made two mistakes.

  • Firstly, your answer is in the past tense. Your answer must be in the present tense.

  • Secondly, the Duolingo Spanish sentence specified "el policía" (single masculine person), ― not "la policía" (the group as a single unit).

October 12, 2018

DerekWestwood

Why not police force

April 25, 2018

BruceGirrell

Because that would be la policía , not el policía. El policía is a single male police officer. La policía is police force or a single female officer

July 16, 2018

pablodeaussie

DL did not accept the word POLICE but accepted POLICE OFFICER. Is that ridiculous or not?

May 21, 2018

elizadeux

It's because of the gender here. El policía always means a male police officer. Police is a collective noun but el policía indicates one person.

June 28, 2018

puffinwoman

I said the police find the purse. The correction I was give was "policeman" so police officer is an improvement. I think my original answer should be ok.

August 17, 2018

Sebastian457

Why not, The officer finds the purse?????????????????????

October 16, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@Sebastian457
The best answer is "the police officer". But you are asking Duolingo to accept "the officer". You are being vague because you did not describe the kind of officer that finds the purse.

Maybe your audience can interpret you correctly because they are aware of contextual clues that support the correct interpretation. On the hand, without contextual clues, the ambiguity of your sentence can cause your audience to misinterpret you. Someone might think you are referring to a military officer.

October 16, 2018

el-Canguro

policeman was accepted .. me pregunto policewoman ?

December 31, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@el-Canguro

La policía has two potential meanings:

  • the female police officer (policewoman)

  • the police force = the police

March 15, 2019

akili.alex

So, Where does "officer" come into play. If one says. "The police finds the purse," why is that not an acceptable answer?

January 19, 2019

HenriCowan

My answer the police finds the wallet not accepted either

February 17, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@HenriCowan

See the post by elizadeux in reply to MickeyAtkinson.

The Duolingo Spanish sentence specified "el policía" (single masculine person), ― not "la policía" (the group as a single unit).

February 28, 2019

none66

can also mean a wallet

September 16, 2019

MickeyAtkinson

Police is the same as policeman ,

April 23, 2018

elizadeux

Police means the entire police force or police department. Policeman is one single member of the police force.

June 28, 2018

RobertJame722102

police, police officer are interchangeable

March 2, 2019

prleet

Why not , el cerdo encuentra la carta?

June 9, 2018

DerekWade1

Sick of Duolingo's random ass translations. 800 days of this nonsense.

May 2, 2018

puffinwoman

But we keep going because we are learning.....I am at over 1,000 - better than Candy Crush.

August 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.