1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu ne!"

"Bonvolu ne!"

Translation:Please no!

June 29, 2015

66 Comments


ImNabooThatsWh0

Oh... Oh no. No. Oh please God no!


A_Konrad

Ne ne, bonvolu ne!


Tebis11

Watches those flames get higher and higher. Oh, no, no, please, God, help me!


LaPirocque

Could one translate it as "please, don't"?


vincemat

It worked just now


DatGuy7

PLS NO I GIVE U COOKIE PLS PLS PLS


INPROBLEIK

You wierdow ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Mandosto

The voice acting is so spot on

Lovely


TrevorForeplay

Finally, a useful phrase!


Kurt-Tarvis

please no! Just dont do it! Bonvolu ne!!!!!!!


KubeJay

Dont do it. Please no. Mi estas virgina. Ne! Bonvolu ne! AAAA


victory_ave

I wonder what language bonvolu is derived from?


Common-Wealth

Both "bon" (good) and "volu" (will) are from Latin.


ludalotu

I love this language! I realized that as Spanish speaker, Buena Voluntad.


KaldrKate

This is... unsettling. If this is another way of saying 'no, thank you' then I'd be reassured - but comments below suggest it's not, and that giving 'no thank you' is marked as wrong (since presumably it'd be "Ne, dankon").

But what's the scenario here? Under what circumstances would this - what sounds to me like a desperate appeal for mercy - be used in normal conversation? Is 'No please' or 'Please no' used as an alternative to 'no, thank you' by Esperantists?


althyastar

(I don't know how old your comment is, it won't tell me on mobile, so this could be eons old, and if that is the case then I apologize!)

There are plenty of times this could be used in regular conversation. It's just "please, no" with some emphasis from the exclamation point. It could be being used sarcastically or for dramatic effect, or it could be being used to express a disagreement about one preforming an action. The action in reference could be anything... A spouse wanting to ask for directions though the other is embarrassed to be perceived as a tourist. A customer being offered service above and beyond what they feel they need and not wanting to waste the time of the employee. Even something like a very young child protesting being put down for a nap, I know I've heard my friend's two year old say "please no!" plenty of times, just because he knows that a) please means he's more likely to get what he wants and b) "no" is his protest word for anything that is happening that he's not entirely happy about.

This sentence could totally mean something dark and creepy. It can definitely be perceived as unsettling. Or, it can be like you said, a way if saying "no, thank you," just with more emphasis (and possibly less politely.) It's all about context :)


althyastar

Let me also mention that I am speaking from an American-English perspective, not an Esperantian perspective. I have no idea what the regular connotations for this sentence would be in Esperanto, but those are my two cents on the sentence "please, no!" in English.


SariahLily

"Please, don't" is also accepted, and might be less unsettling.

Here's a possible scenario:
"I'm going to give you a makeover!"
"Please don't."


FanglessMin

The first few times I saw this I said "Bonvenon" only to realize I was using the complete wrong word. XD


GirlWithTheGold

Bone + volas = bonvolu (Good + will = Please)


LinguisticPower

ne is russian for no,in case you didn't know.


KaldrKate

I'll defer, since you're level 6 in Russian and I haven't studied it at all... but... I thought 'Nyet' was 'no' in Russian?

And I know you left this six months ago, but I only just started on Duolingo - sorry. :o)


Xyhoo

Ne - nyet, no - not, nein - kein.


TheMadLinguist

Ne refers to not or "no" in the numerical sense, as in "I have no questions" (Ne vabroseh); nyet refers to "no" in the standalone sense, as in "No, I'm Peter" (Nyet, ya Pyotr).


warrenbisch

Is this another way of saying "No, thank you"?


Erek13

I agree. I thought it would be "No thank you" but I got that marked wrong. I'd never say "Please no". It just doesn't sound right nor does it roll off the tongue easily.


SariahLily

How about "please, don't"? I think that is more accurate than no thank you.


kavipatro

I also agree, 'No thank you' seems like a colloquially better translation.


StephenH0

No. I got it marked wrong


SuzanneNussbaum

(Oddly, perhaps? I did the same thing! "Please, no!" is not something I think of as ordinary discourse.)


loneobserver42

If you dislike unordinary phrases, this'll make you ree: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8843628


TheGiantMango

What's the difference between "mi petas" and "bonvolu"?


WilcoJacob

I would say that "mi petas" would be more like asking for something, it seems more formal to be(more like i would like), and "bonvolu" more like begging or a casual command/imperative. this is more from context ans general knowledge of romance and other languages than me actually knowing esperanto, i could be wrong.


Shoda_Fayez

I think they should both mean the same thing, they are interchangeable.


NoahDel

wow you learn so many languages hazem


DW9988

Shady: I don't understand why you think they should mean the same thing. Mi petas (pronoun verb) translates to I ask, whereas bonvolu ( = please) is an interjection built from the adverb bone (well) and the imperative of the verb voli (wish). Am I missing something?

I'm not being sarcastic; I'm wondering whether I literally missed some lesson that contains information that prompted you to regard these expressions as identical. Thanks, anyone who can fill in the blanks.


-PaleoGeek-

Whatever is happening to this poor guy, It is not good.


Marinofull

what is the gramatical class of bonvolu?


flootzavut

It's an imperative :)


Marinofull

does anyone know what are the gramatical classes in esperanto?


CassandraN481761

No. But i know it is a simple language :P


Tebis11

No. Noone knows that. It's the secret beeing given over generation only to few people in the world, but even then it is given in a secret and unreadable form.


DW9988

According to wiktionary, bonvolu is an interjection.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bonvolu

I don't think it's an imperative, as another user suggested; in English, every verb has a mood (indicative, imperative, or subjunctive), and the imperative is used to issue a command, such as Come here or Stop!

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/539/07/


Datan0de

That same page also lists it as the imperative form of bonvoli. The -u suffix makes a word imperative.


KonradKond8

NE! NE! BONVULU, NE!!!! xD


CarolYasuhara51

What is the difference between please, no and don't please. I really don' t see the difference between the two translations.


Clara_2134

"Please don't", is apparently correct. But I would say "don't please" is not correct English.


Liam265684

why no, Duolingo, WHY!!!


JackRinne49

pls dedpewl y u do dis


BethanyJos1

This is so weirdly threatening!!!


Ehsan_Mehmed

Reminds me of the fat rat - no no no


farema7

If you know what I mean.


Franko58912

What about a polite " no thank you "


Datan0de

Doh! All this time I've been using bonvolu to mean "welcome" when the correct word is bonvenon! I'll have to get out of that habit.


MarkVortexx

Anyone else think of Michael from the Office with this one?


Rasinislam

oh no no no no no no no


PerteThermique

Please, don't, I'm a virgin !


ladnil

Or, simply, "No, thank you."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.