1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu ne!"

"Bonvolu ne!"

Translation:Please no!

June 29, 2015

65 Comments

Sorted by top post

ImNabooThatsWh0

Oh... Oh no. No. Oh please God no!

June 29, 2015

A_Konrad

Ne ne, bonvolu ne!

May 27, 2016

Tebis11

Watches those flames get higher and higher. Oh, no, no, please, God, help me!

November 21, 2017

LaPirocque

Could one translate it as "please, don't"?

July 18, 2015

vincemat

It worked just now

August 30, 2015

DatGuy7

PLS NO I GIVE U COOKIE PLS PLS PLS

August 22, 2015

INPROBLEIK

You wierdow ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

October 4, 2016

Mandosto

The voice acting is so spot on

Lovely

December 29, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Mi konsentas!

September 15, 2017

TrevorForeplay

Finally, a useful phrase!

May 14, 2016

AmirA.Sali1

Haha

February 24, 2017

Kurt-Tarvis

please no! Just dont do it! Bonvolu ne!!!!!!!

September 12, 2015

KubeJay

Dont do it. Please no. Mi estas virgina. Ne! Bonvolu ne! AAAA

September 2, 2017

victory_ave

I wonder what language bonvolu is derived from?

October 25, 2015

Common-Wealth

Both "bon" (good) and "volu" (will) are from Latin.

November 9, 2015

ludalotu

I love this language! I realized that as Spanish speaker, Buena Voluntad.

August 23, 2017

KaldrKate

This is... unsettling. If this is another way of saying 'no, thank you' then I'd be reassured - but comments below suggest it's not, and that giving 'no thank you' is marked as wrong (since presumably it'd be "Ne, dankon").

But what's the scenario here? Under what circumstances would this - what sounds to me like a desperate appeal for mercy - be used in normal conversation? Is 'No please' or 'Please no' used as an alternative to 'no, thank you' by Esperantists?

October 21, 2016

althyastar

(I don't know how old your comment is, it won't tell me on mobile, so this could be eons old, and if that is the case then I apologize!)

There are plenty of times this could be used in regular conversation. It's just "please, no" with some emphasis from the exclamation point. It could be being used sarcastically or for dramatic effect, or it could be being used to express a disagreement about one preforming an action. The action in reference could be anything... A spouse wanting to ask for directions though the other is embarrassed to be perceived as a tourist. A customer being offered service above and beyond what they feel they need and not wanting to waste the time of the employee. Even something like a very young child protesting being put down for a nap, I know I've heard my friend's two year old say "please no!" plenty of times, just because he knows that a) please means he's more likely to get what he wants and b) "no" is his protest word for anything that is happening that he's not entirely happy about.

This sentence could totally mean something dark and creepy. It can definitely be perceived as unsettling. Or, it can be like you said, a way if saying "no, thank you," just with more emphasis (and possibly less politely.) It's all about context :)

April 7, 2017

althyastar

Let me also mention that I am speaking from an American-English perspective, not an Esperantian perspective. I have no idea what the regular connotations for this sentence would be in Esperanto, but those are my two cents on the sentence "please, no!" in English.

April 7, 2017

SariahLily

"Please, don't" is also accepted, and might be less unsettling.

Here's a possible scenario:
"I'm going to give you a makeover!"
"Please don't."

April 8, 2017

FanglessMin

The first few times I saw this I said "Bonvenon" only to realize I was using the complete wrong word. XD

August 1, 2015

manuelsg02

Plis no :c

September 7, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Bone + volas = bonvolu (Good + will = Please)

December 31, 2015

LinguisticPower

ne is russian for no,in case you didn't know.

April 9, 2016

KaldrKate

I'll defer, since you're level 6 in Russian and I haven't studied it at all... but... I thought 'Nyet' was 'no' in Russian?

And I know you left this six months ago, but I only just started on Duolingo - sorry. :o)

October 21, 2016

Xyhoo

Ne - nyet, no - not, nein - kein.

April 5, 2017

warrenbisch

Is this another way of saying "No, thank you"?

August 7, 2015

Erek13

I agree. I thought it would be "No thank you" but I got that marked wrong. I'd never say "Please no". It just doesn't sound right nor does it roll off the tongue easily.

March 29, 2016

SariahLily

How about "please, don't"? I think that is more accurate than no thank you.

April 8, 2017

kavipatro

I also agree, 'No thank you' seems like a colloquially better translation.

March 3, 2017

StephenH0

No. I got it marked wrong

August 31, 2015

SuzanneNussbaum

(Oddly, perhaps? I did the same thing! "Please, no!" is not something I think of as ordinary discourse.)

September 23, 2015

loneobserver42

If you dislike unordinary phrases, this'll make you ree: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8843628

June 16, 2018

TheGiantMango

What's the difference between "mi petas" and "bonvolu"?

November 18, 2015

WilcoJacob

I would say that "mi petas" would be more like asking for something, it seems more formal to be(more like i would like), and "bonvolu" more like begging or a casual command/imperative. this is more from context ans general knowledge of romance and other languages than me actually knowing esperanto, i could be wrong.

February 15, 2016

Shoda_Fayez

I think they should both mean the same thing, they are interchangeable.

November 23, 2015

TheGiantMango

Thanks!

November 23, 2015

NoahDel

wow you learn so many languages hazem

December 8, 2016

DW9988

Shady: I don't understand why you think they should mean the same thing. Mi petas (pronoun verb) translates to I ask, whereas bonvolu ( = please) is an interjection built from the adverb bone (well) and the imperative of the verb voli (wish). Am I missing something?

I'm not being sarcastic; I'm wondering whether I literally missed some lesson that contains information that prompted you to regard these expressions as identical. Thanks, anyone who can fill in the blanks.

December 15, 2017

-PaleoGeek-

Whatever is happening to this poor guy, It is not good.

April 20, 2017

Marinofull

what is the gramatical class of bonvolu?

December 28, 2015

flootzavut

It's an imperative :)

January 6, 2016

Marinofull

does anyone know what are the gramatical classes in esperanto?

January 7, 2016

CassandraN481761

No. But i know it is a simple language :P

February 2, 2016

Tebis11

No. Noone knows that. It's the secret beeing given over generation only to few people in the world, but even then it is given in a secret and unreadable form.

November 21, 2017

DW9988

According to wiktionary, bonvolu is an interjection.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bonvolu

I don't think it's an imperative, as another user suggested; in English, every verb has a mood (indicative, imperative, or subjunctive), and the imperative is used to issue a command, such as Come here or Stop!

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/539/07/

December 15, 2017

Datan0de

That same page also lists it as the imperative form of bonvoli. The -u suffix makes a word imperative.

January 14, 2018

KonradKond8

NE! NE! BONVULU, NE!!!! xD

March 12, 2018

CarolYasuhara51

What is the difference between please, no and don't please. I really don' t see the difference between the two translations.

December 19, 2015

Clara_2134

"Please don't", is apparently correct. But I would say "don't please" is not correct English.

October 9, 2016

Liam265684

why no, Duolingo, WHY!!!

October 27, 2016

JackRinne49

pls dedpewl y u do dis

November 22, 2016

BethanyJos1

This is so weirdly threatening!!!

March 25, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Reminds me of the fat rat - no no no

June 14, 2017

Sacoponsis1

Sorry

June 15, 2017

supercoolguy6666

BONVOLU NE PATRO!!!

September 30, 2017

farema7

If you know what I mean.

October 17, 2017

Franko58912

What about a polite " no thank you "

November 19, 2017

Ilaijung
December 2, 2017

jhudgins365

Chappie no crimes!

December 10, 2017

Datan0de

Doh! All this time I've been using bonvolu to mean "welcome" when the correct word is bonvenon! I'll have to get out of that habit.

January 14, 2018

MarkVortexx

Anyone else think of Michael from the Office with this one?

September 9, 2019

Rasinislam

oh no no no no no no no

May 25, 2017

PerteThermique

Please, don't, I'm a virgin !

June 18, 2017

ladnil

Or, simply, "No, thank you."

April 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.