Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bonvolu ne!"

Translation:Please no!

3 years ago

60 Comments


ImNabooThatsWh0

Oh... Oh no. No. Oh please God no!

3 years ago

A_Konrad

Ne ne, bonvolu ne!

2 years ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Watches those flames get higher and higher. Oh, no, no, please, God, help me!

10 months ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Could one translate it as "please, don't"?

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

It worked just now

3 years ago

DatGuy7

PLS NO I GIVE U COOKIE PLS PLS PLS

3 years ago

Mandosto

The voice acting is so spot on

Lovely

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Mi konsentas!

1 year ago

TrevorForeplay

Finally, a useful phrase!

2 years ago

AmirA.Sali1

Haha

1 year ago

Kurt-Tarvis

please no! Just dont do it! Bonvolu ne!!!!!!!

3 years ago

KubeJay
KubeJay

Dont do it. Please no. Mi estas virgina. Ne! Bonvolu ne! AAAA

1 year ago

victory_ave
victory_ave

I wonder what language bonvolu is derived from?

2 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

Both "bon" (good) and "volu" (will) are from Latin.

2 years ago

ludalotu
ludalotu

I love this language! I realized that as Spanish speaker, Buena Voluntad.

1 year ago

KaldrKate
KaldrKate

This is... unsettling. If this is another way of saying 'no, thank you' then I'd be reassured - but comments below suggest it's not, and that giving 'no thank you' is marked as wrong (since presumably it'd be "Ne, dankon").

But what's the scenario here? Under what circumstances would this - what sounds to me like a desperate appeal for mercy - be used in normal conversation? Is 'No please' or 'Please no' used as an alternative to 'no, thank you' by Esperantists?

2 years ago

althyastar

(I don't know how old your comment is, it won't tell me on mobile, so this could be eons old, and if that is the case then I apologize!)

There are plenty of times this could be used in regular conversation. It's just "please, no" with some emphasis from the exclamation point. It could be being used sarcastically or for dramatic effect, or it could be being used to express a disagreement about one preforming an action. The action in reference could be anything... A spouse wanting to ask for directions though the other is embarrassed to be perceived as a tourist. A customer being offered service above and beyond what they feel they need and not wanting to waste the time of the employee. Even something like a very young child protesting being put down for a nap, I know I've heard my friend's two year old say "please no!" plenty of times, just because he knows that a) please means he's more likely to get what he wants and b) "no" is his protest word for anything that is happening that he's not entirely happy about.

This sentence could totally mean something dark and creepy. It can definitely be perceived as unsettling. Or, it can be like you said, a way if saying "no, thank you," just with more emphasis (and possibly less politely.) It's all about context :)

1 year ago

althyastar

Let me also mention that I am speaking from an American-English perspective, not an Esperantian perspective. I have no idea what the regular connotations for this sentence would be in Esperanto, but those are my two cents on the sentence "please, no!" in English.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

"Please, don't" is also accepted, and might be less unsettling.

Here's a possible scenario:
"I'm going to give you a makeover!"
"Please don't."

1 year ago

FanglessMin

The first few times I saw this I said "Bonvenon" only to realize I was using the complete wrong word. XD

3 years ago

manuelsg02

Plis no :c

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Bone + volas = bonvolu (Good + will = Please)

2 years ago

warrenbisch

Is this another way of saying "No, thank you"?

3 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

No. I got it marked wrong

3 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

(Oddly, perhaps? I did the same thing! "Please, no!" is not something I think of as ordinary discourse.)

3 years ago

Tb8S4GFv

If you dislike unordinary phrases, this'll make you ree: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8843628

4 months ago

Erek13
Erek13

I agree. I thought it would be "No thank you" but I got that marked wrong. I'd never say "Please no". It just doesn't sound right nor does it roll off the tongue easily.

2 years ago

kavipatro
kavipatro

I also agree, 'No thank you' seems like a colloquially better translation.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

How about "please, don't"? I think that is more accurate than no thank you.

1 year ago

TheGiantMango

What's the difference between "mi petas" and "bonvolu"?

2 years ago

WilcoJacob

I would say that "mi petas" would be more like asking for something, it seems more formal to be(more like i would like), and "bonvolu" more like begging or a casual command/imperative. this is more from context ans general knowledge of romance and other languages than me actually knowing esperanto, i could be wrong.

2 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

I think they should both mean the same thing, they are interchangeable.

2 years ago

TheGiantMango

Thanks!

2 years ago

NoahDel

wow you learn so many languages hazem

1 year ago

DW9988

Shady: I don't understand why you think they should mean the same thing. Mi petas (pronoun verb) translates to I ask, whereas bonvolu ( = please) is an interjection built from the adverb bone (well) and the imperative of the verb voli (wish). Am I missing something?

I'm not being sarcastic; I'm wondering whether I literally missed some lesson that contains information that prompted you to regard these expressions as identical. Thanks, anyone who can fill in the blanks.

10 months ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

ne is russian for no,in case you didn't know.

2 years ago

KaldrKate
KaldrKate

I'll defer, since you're level 6 in Russian and I haven't studied it at all... but... I thought 'Nyet' was 'no' in Russian?

And I know you left this six months ago, but I only just started on Duolingo - sorry. :o)

2 years ago

Xyhoo
Xyhoo

Ne - nyet, no - not, nein - kein.

1 year ago

-PaleoGeek-

Whatever is happening to this poor guy, It is not good.

1 year ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

what is the gramatical class of bonvolu?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It's an imperative :)

2 years ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

does anyone know what are the gramatical classes in esperanto?

2 years ago

CassandraN481761

No. But i know it is a simple language :P

2 years ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

No. Noone knows that. It's the secret beeing given over generation only to few people in the world, but even then it is given in a secret and unreadable form.

10 months ago

DW9988

According to wiktionary, bonvolu is an interjection.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bonvolu

I don't think it's an imperative, as another user suggested; in English, every verb has a mood (indicative, imperative, or subjunctive), and the imperative is used to issue a command, such as Come here or Stop!

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/539/07/

10 months ago

Datan0de

That same page also lists it as the imperative form of bonvoli. The -u suffix makes a word imperative.

9 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

NE! NE! BONVULU, NE!!!! xD

7 months ago

CarolYasuhara51

What is the difference between please, no and don't please. I really don' t see the difference between the two translations.

2 years ago

Clara_2134

"Please don't", is apparently correct. But I would say "don't please" is not correct English.

2 years ago

Liam265684

why no, Duolingo, WHY!!!

1 year ago

JackRinne49

pls dedpewl y u do dis

1 year ago

BethanyJos1

This is so weirdly threatening!!!

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Reminds me of the fat rat - no no no

1 year ago

Sacoponsis1

Sorry

1 year ago

ethan001

BONVOLU NE PATRO!!!

1 year ago

farema7
farema7

If you know what I mean.

1 year ago

Franko58912

What about a polite " no thank you "

11 months ago

Ilaijung
Ilaijung
10 months ago

jhudgins365

Chappie no crimes!

10 months ago

Datan0de

Doh! All this time I've been using bonvolu to mean "welcome" when the correct word is bonvenon! I'll have to get out of that habit.

9 months ago