"Noi beviamo caffè."

Translation:We drink coffee.

December 28, 2012

24 Comments


LambertSarah

Is there a better way to remember which way the accent mark goes? like either é or è? Is there a verbal difference between them?

May 13, 2014

ClaireCurtice

How do you type accents?

April 10, 2019

TracyS221

If you are on a phone or tablet then holding down a letter gives options for accents.

May 30, 2019

ilvivente

no clue man. I am tripping out on what does and does not

January 21, 2013

danbruno

Just thinking out loud here, but I wonder if it's the difference between saying "I drink a coffee" meaning a specific cup of coffee and saying "I drink coffee" in the general sense just stating that I drink coffee, not necessarily that I'm doing it now.

Am I totally off here?

January 21, 2013

dliberalesso

You're right!

January 31, 2015

nicky4eyes

The article can be used or not used here. It can be used in a situation when you are ordering, as in to say I will have a coffee, or just general conversation. You must remember that the formula to speak other languages is quite often different then ours. We would not commonly say "I want a coffee" in Italian, which is "io voglio un caffe". You would simply tell them what you drink. It almost seems rude if we take it to literal....but it is not at all.

May 2, 2014

danbruno

Why does caffè not need an article?

December 28, 2012

clearasabell

It means coffee in general, not a specific coffee

February 23, 2014

asia.ander

I said it exactly like it said three times why ;__;

March 14, 2015

ieva.draud

il caffe no??

July 2, 2015

IreneNelso3

i think so

July 13, 2018

IreneNelso3

where are the lessons

July 13, 2018

.b.e.e.

I didn't hear the caffè part. :/

October 29, 2015

lynnsay12

Does the accent on the e in Caffè matter? They told me to pay attention to the accent marks , does anyone know why?

November 3, 2015

Stephaniemleigh

The accent marks adds more pronounciation on the words, but since in english we dont have it its super hard for us haha

November 26, 2017

ianboakes

Having discovered the difference in accents: All Italian accents slope downhill to the right for every letter EXCEPT e è gives caffè and is an open sound ( the country Chile should be pronounced almost "Chillair" which is the same sound ) é ( sloping down to the left ) in Perché (Why/because) is more like the word "may" ( per-kay )

January 2, 2016

vaff20

No io lo fatta uguale a qule che mi hanno dato sbagliata identica alla correzione

February 19, 2016

burgealert

My answer was only missing a full stop at the end

July 26, 2016

Analu_Kalaka

Ciao a tutti! I have a question about the accent mark in caffè and hope that someone will be able to help me out. My memory could be wrong but I am almost sure that I have seen coffee written as both caffè and caffé in Italian. Also, depending on the author of a textbook, I have seen the word why written as perchè and perché. Are these regional variations or perhaps a recent spelling reform? Are both considered to be correct?

Also I am aware that in some languages a difference in the accent mark is to show a difference in pronunciation. Whereas other languages add a accent mark only to show a difference between two words.

Thank you for any insight.

October 5, 2016

DanladiLadi

What the heck, Duo? I was just told to pay attention to the accents and now you've got them back on caffè.

December 10, 2016

reppinfit

I'm right though

November 17, 2017

FredFilios

How can i type the accented e in caffe on a phone?

January 28, 2018

Christine224205

pressed microphone a second time by mistake and it didn't give me chance to speak.

January 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.