1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You see a long train."

"You see a long train."

Translation:Du ser et langt tog.

June 29, 2015

4 Comments


Adalwolf313

Wait, why would the hover translation tell me that "You see" can be translated as "Jo"? I've never even seen that word come up in the lessons and it definitely wasn't an accepted answer


miacomet

It doesn't mean it as a literal translation, but rather an interjection. You see, sometimes you use phrases like that as linking words or fillers. "Jo" doesn't really have an English equivalent, but it could be translated as a linking phrase like "well, you see..."

If it's a verb, stick to "du/I ser"


Adalwolf313

Ok, I think I get what you're saying about that. And I definately plan on just sticking with the safer translations in the future. I just had to try "Jo" this time to see what it was about.


kacsabeszely

Uden kærlighed hvor ville du være nu nah nah nah

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.