"How are they doing that?"

Translation:Comment font-ils cela ?

December 28, 2012

9 Comments


Kniquester

Why is "Comment font-elles ça" not correct?

December 28, 2012

bsmyth77

It sure looks correct to me. The question is broken unless I'm mistaken.

January 10, 2013

juneune

why font and not faisant? I wrote; comment ils faisant ca ? I was told it was wrong and the correct answer was; Comment ils font ca ?

October 25, 2013

hein3ch

Faisant: Present participle (as extracted from http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/presentparticiple.htm )

"1.The French present participle can never be used to talk about what someone is doing. The construction "je suis mangeant" (the literal translation of "I am eating") simply does not exist in French - you must use the present tense: je mange. To emphasize the ongoing nature of an activity, you can use the French expression être en train de: je suis en train de manger - "I'm eating (right now)."

Thus the present tense should be used: Comment font-elles ça?

For future reference consult online guides and websites, when uncertain about a question.

I hope that is useful. Kind regards.

October 27, 2013

juneune

I think I understand. Thanks for answering.

October 27, 2013

lynnl

I don't understand why "Comment font-elles ca" isn't correct either. What if "they" are female?

January 29, 2013

AngelicDestroyer

"Comment font-elles ça" is correct; but "Comment font-il ça" is not correct because "il" is "he", not "they". Sneaky question! ;)

February 12, 2013

edeet

Why is it wrong to say: Est-ce que comment ils font ça?

March 2, 2014

ConorFlynn2

Why not "comment ils sont le faire?"

March 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.