1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I always supported your idea…

"I always supported your ideas."

Translation:Jeg støttede altid dine idéer.

June 29, 2015

3 Comments


catface123

Why can't I put 'jeg altid stottede...'? Is the word order really that strict?


miacomet

I'm afraid so. Danish has something called V2 sentence structure, which means that the verb is supposed to be the second element of the sentence (similar to Swedish and German, which I see you are also learning). Adverbs often follow the first conjugated verb.


Monsieur-Xavier

No clue where to put the cheeky adverb... :/

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.