"I always supported your ideas."

Translation:Jeg støttede altid dine idéer.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monsieur-Xavier

No clue where to put the cheeky adverb... :/


catface123

Why can't I put 'jeg altid stottede...'? Is the word order really that strict?


miacomet

I'm afraid so. Danish has something called V2 sentence structure, which means that the verb is supposed to be the second element of the sentence (similar to Swedish and German, which I see you are also learning). Adverbs often follow the first conjugated verb.


afishinspace

Does anybody have an explanation why "jeg har altin støttet dine ideer" isn't correct? i cant really get the hang of differentiating between those tenses :D


etrlandex

I should be "I have always supported..." So it is about the tense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.