1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need insurance?"

"Do you need insurance?"

Translation:Sana sigorta lazım mı?

June 29, 2015

8 Comments


Grorac

Sigorta gerekiyor mu - i wrote musun, how do you know with 'mu' that it means 'do you need' and not 'does he need'?


Selcen_Ozturk

gerekmek is "to be needed" not, "to need" therefore you cannot add "-sun" suffix here. To imply "you" you need to use "sana". "Sana sigorta gerekiyor mu?" (literally: is insurance needed by you?)


Grorac

I see. Thank you!! :)


ZeynepYkse11

Sigorta sana lazim mi? Why is this not possible?


Vijaya242162

Why is ‘ihtiyacin’ wrong here?


SenolToygar

Burada "Sana" kullanmak zorunda değiliz ki! "Sigorta lazım mı?" diye de sorulabilir. Neden yanlış ya da eksik ibaresi ile hatalı olduğuna dair mesaj veriyor?


Neotist

"Sigorta lazım mı?" is for "Does one need insurance."


sajjad130786

why I cannot copy-paste these texts into google translator mu? :"0

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started