"The actor's boss works in a theater."

Translation:Skuespillerens sjef arbeider i et teater.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments


Keith_Price

Skuespillerne and skuespilleren are driving me crazy

June 29, 2015

Millie6459

When should you use jobber and when should you use arbeider

February 19, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

They're largely interchangeable.

February 19, 2018

spacegrace42

why does "på et teater" not work? wouldnt that mean "at a theater?" and isnt that functionally the same as "in a theater?"

May 11, 2019

dagummace

Not yrke?

February 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Et yrke" is a noun.

January 30, 2018

Marchien7

what is wrong with: den skuespillerens sjefen?

January 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

skuespillerens sjef = the actor's boss
den skuespillerens sjef = that actor's boss

January 30, 2018

bozidar.skrbic

Why is "Sjefen skuespillerens arbeider i et teater" wrong?

July 16, 2019

SnekDuck

Why not definitive "sjefen" instead of "sjef"?

July 23, 2019

fbernal99

Seem like sometimes it's 'teater' and sometimes 'teatre' - why?

August 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.