1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The actor's boss works in a …

"The actor's boss works in a theater."

Translation:Skuespillerens sjef arbeider i et teater.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Skuespillerne and skuespilleren are driving me crazy


Millie6459

    When should you use jobber and when should you use arbeider


Deliciae

    They're largely interchangeable.


spacegrace42

    why does "på et teater" not work? wouldnt that mean "at a theater?" and isnt that functionally the same as "in a theater?"


Deliciae

    "Et yrke" is a noun.


Marchien7

    what is wrong with: den skuespillerens sjefen?


Deliciae

    skuespillerens sjef = the actor's boss
    den skuespillerens sjef = that actor's boss


bozidar.skrbic

    Why is "Sjefen skuespillerens arbeider i et teater" wrong?


SnekDuck

    Why not definitive "sjefen" instead of "sjef"?


fbernal99

    Seem like sometimes it's 'teater' and sometimes 'teatre' - why?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.