1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Atenton, estas ŝtupo!"

"Atenton, estas ŝtupo!"

Translation:Careful, there is a step!

June 29, 2015

20 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Ŝtupo makes me think of stupid, lie, Warning, there is stupidity!


Cambarellus

Thats how I remember the word for staircase.

Stupid... Ŝtuparo.

... My method of remembering words is a bit convoluted... :)


robertburz

It makes me think of the Yiddish schtup.


RichDuke

This seems like an imperative. It seems like it should be, "Atentu, estas ŝtupo!".


jxetkubo

Then you can write: Atentu la ŝtupon! But most language prefer the noun: Vorsicht! (German), Attenzione! (Italian), Attention ! (French), ¡Cuidado! (Spanish) etc.


kangyao1

I have no objection. I always hear "Attention!" during marching.


Juha_Metsakallas

I hesitate to say "most", rather that here the team has chosen a noun. In real life you can use either one.


salivanto

"Atentu" and "Atenton" are essentially synonyms in this context.

Atentu! Sxtupo! = Atenton! Sxtupo!


ichteltelch

Shouldn't that be "tie estas ŝtupo"? "Estas ŝtupo" alone only tells the the step exists.


jxetkubo

In combination with "atenton" "estas ŝtupo" is enough. To add "tie" is not necessary. The word "there" in the English translation is necessary for pecularities of the English grammar only.


salivanto

I tend to agree, however, I'm thinking that this is the sort of thing that gets said a lot as people are trying to blurt out meaningful warnings in a short sudden amount of time.

You could also say "jen sxtupo."


Jorge.R.Nogueras

Wouldn't "jen ŝtupo" sound more like someone showing someone else the step (as in, pointing it out physically or "introducing" the person to the step), whereas "estas ŝtupo" is the more general statement of "a step exists" (i.e. something you would see on a warning sign)?


salivanto

Just seeing these replies now, I think. "Estas ŝtupo" means basically "a step exists". A year later, I'm feeling a little more forgiving of this sentence. "There is a step (here)" or "There is a step (in your way)" seems to be the intended meaning - and warnings by their nature are often brief.

If I were walking with you, I could certainly say "Atentu! Jen ŝtupo" as a gesture to a step ... to "introduce" you to the step that might cause you a problem.


StephieRice

When asking for attention in this manner you do not typically point out the location. You certainly could but even in English when we say "there is a step" we usually mean "a step exists" instead of "a step exists in that location". Often when we do rwfer to location we add that information as well, even though it can be understood without doing so. E.g. "There is a step there" or "there was a step there." This additional information is usually superfluous but lets other speakers know we are referring to location just like the Epseranto "tie estas ŝtupo"


salivanto

Right - you 'd have to say "there's a step there".

I also want to know if this is on a sign or if someone is speaking.


hellomidnight

The course now accepts "Atentu, tie estas ŝtupo!" as an answer.


nickg68

I really want this to mean "Attention, you're stupid!"


StephieRice

"Atenton. Vi estas ŝtulta."


PurpleHuedMagPie

I thought it was "attention, there's a stupid"...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.