"Atenton, estas ŝtupo!"

Translation:Careful, there is a step!

June 29, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ChuckBaggett

Ŝtupo makes me think of stupid, lie, Warning, there is stupidity!

March 28, 2016

Cambarellus

Thats how I remember the word for staircase.

Stupid... Ŝtuparo.

... My method of remembering words is a bit convoluted... :)

March 4, 2018

robertburz

It makes me think of the Yiddish schtup.

June 28, 2016

RichDuke

This seems like an imperative. It seems like it should be, "Atentu, estas ŝtupo!".

February 5, 2016

jxetkubo

Then you can write: Atentu la ŝtupon! But most language prefer the noun: Vorsicht! (German), Attenzione! (Italian), Attention ! (French), ¡Cuidado! (Spanish) etc.

March 15, 2016

kangyao1

I have no objection. I always hear "Attention!" during marching.

October 18, 2016

salivanto

"Atentu" and "Atenton" are essentially synonyms in this context.

Atentu! Sxtupo! = Atenton! Sxtupo!

March 21, 2016

DuoLingoPorotar

i also thought that

November 24, 2017

ichteltelch

Shouldn't that be "tie estas ŝtupo"? "Estas ŝtupo" alone only tells the the step exists.

June 29, 2015

jxetkubo

In combination with "atenton" "estas ŝtupo" is enough. To add "tie" is not necessary. The word "there" in the English translation is necessary for pecularities of the English grammar only.

June 29, 2015

salivanto

I tend to agree, however, I'm thinking that this is the sort of thing that gets said a lot as people are trying to blurt out meaningful warnings in a short sudden amount of time.

You could also say "jen sxtupo."

March 21, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Wouldn't "jen ŝtupo" sound more like someone showing someone else the step (as in, pointing it out physically or "introducing" the person to the step), whereas "estas ŝtupo" is the more general statement of "a step exists" (i.e. something you would see on a warning sign)?

May 9, 2016

salivanto

Just seeing these replies now, I think. "Estas ŝtupo" means basically "a step exists". A year later, I'm feeling a little more forgiving of this sentence. "There is a step (here)" or "There is a step (in your way)" seems to be the intended meaning - and warnings by their nature are often brief.

If I were walking with you, I could certainly say "Atentu! Jen ŝtupo" as a gesture to a step ... to "introduce" you to the step that might cause you a problem.

November 24, 2017

StephieRice

When asking for attention in this manner you do not typically point out the location. You certainly could but even in English when we say "there is a step" we usually mean "a step exists" instead of "a step exists in that location". Often when we do rwfer to location we add that information as well, even though it can be understood without doing so. E.g. "There is a step there" or "there was a step there." This additional information is usually superfluous but lets other speakers know we are referring to location just like the Epseranto "tie estas ŝtupo"

June 20, 2017

salivanto

Right - you 'd have to say "there's a step there".

I also want to know if this is on a sign or if someone is speaking.

November 24, 2017

hellomidnight

The course now accepts "Atentu, tie estas ŝtupo!" as an answer.

July 16, 2019

nickg68

I really want this to mean "Attention, you're stupid!"

February 24, 2017

StephieRice

"Atenton. Vi estas ŝtulta."

June 20, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

I thought it was "attention, there's a stupid"...

December 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.