1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você achará as chaves."

"Você achará as chaves."

Translation:You will find the keys.

June 29, 2015

8 Comments


Rudychicken

So there was a lesson before this one that involved describing future actions using "vai" like "vai achar".

When would you use "Voce vai achar.." and when would you use "Voce achará"?


vinidcali

They are the exact same thing.

Some people argue that "achará" is more formal and should be used when writing while "vai achar" fits speaking better, but officially they are grammatically and semantically equals C:


Ignis_Fatuu

Não seria "Você encontrará as chaves" mais adequado?


vinidcali

Although I believe "encontrar" should be the primary translation to "find", we (in Brazil) use "achar" more often, I think.

But both are pretty much the same in this case C:


bradywolff

Why not "você vai achar as chaves?"


dro1215

Isnt achar to think?


vinidcali

Yep.. It can be both. It sort of works like that in English too, I believe:

I found my keys

I find it hard to believe that ... / I find this book boring

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.