"Your pub."

Translation:Do theach tábhairne.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Why not Do thábhairne?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because tábhairne by itself doesn't mean 'pub(lic house)"

3 years ago

wasmith1946

Then why is it given as a dictionary hint in the first position - or at all?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Most likely because of how Duolingo handles words. If you see an incorrect dictionary hint, please report it.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

And in America, the words are both rare, and both synonymous with "bar" so the difference is lost here.

Another person said "tavern" is basically never used in Ireland. Is tábhairne used by itself in Irish to refer to something different?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I've never seen it by itself, but it supposedly means 'tavern' by itself.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Which doesn't seem a distinct concept from "pub" in American English, except perhaps in licensing or historically. Someone else claimed "tavern" isn't a term much used in Ireland. Do you know if that's true?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

tavern isn't used in Ireland, as far as I know.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

It never occured to me that pub was short for anything

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.