1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your pub."

"Your pub."

Translation:Do theach tábhairne.

June 29, 2015

9 Comments


Radoslaw182

Why not Do thábhairne?


galaxyrocker

Because tábhairne by itself doesn't mean 'pub(lic house)"


wasmith1946

Then why is it given as a dictionary hint in the first position - or at all?


galaxyrocker

Most likely because of how Duolingo handles words. If you see an incorrect dictionary hint, please report it.


RozieToez

And in America, the words are both rare, and both synonymous with "bar" so the difference is lost here.

Another person said "tavern" is basically never used in Ireland. Is tábhairne used by itself in Irish to refer to something different?


galaxyrocker

I've never seen it by itself, but it supposedly means 'tavern' by itself.


RozieToez

Which doesn't seem a distinct concept from "pub" in American English, except perhaps in licensing or historically. Someone else claimed "tavern" isn't a term much used in Ireland. Do you know if that's true?


galaxyrocker

tavern isn't used in Ireland, as far as I know.


Desiree29977

It never occured to me that pub was short for anything

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.