1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She is sewing a shirt."

"She is sewing a shirt."

Translation:Ŝi kudras ĉemizon.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


Eddygp

Could you say "Ŝi estas kudranta ĉemizon"?


Mutusen

You could, but compound tenses are unnecessary 99% of the time.


FatherLuna

I got an reply saying the answer should be Bluzon. Is this another word for shirt? Dankon!


phle70

"Sort of, but not really" - bluzo (bluz·o )is a blouse.


lucindachan

I did too, but it was because i cannot read and i mistook it for 'skirt'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.