1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ceniamo con i ragazzi settim…

"Ceniamo con i ragazzi settimanalmente."

Translation:We eat dinner with the children weekly.

October 9, 2013

54 Comments


BLPK

eat? dine? is there such a big difference in Italian? There isn't in American English, where dine is not used much, kind of formal.


VipulKapoo

Cena is specifically dinner while 'eat' could be any kind of food and time of the day


RyanBrowni

I think there is a bigger difference in British English. When we use 'dine' in the context of a normal dinner, I think that started as a tongue in cheek comment years and years ago, and developed common usage. Also, remember the Italians are the masters and experts of food- they say Inuits have a 1,000 words for snow, in the same manner I wouldn't be surprised if the Italians had 1,000 words for dinner :P


German4me22

Eat or dine? .....the problem here is the position of the adverb settimanalmente at the end of the sentence and not in its usual place after the verb. I assume that this is to put emphasis on "weekly"


ZapFairy

what exactly is wrong with "we dine with the boys weekly"? Someone please explain!


sdesair

I also put "we dine weekly with the boys" -> incorrect


prmthomas

It would really help if Duolingo could enter explanations as to why some things like this are rejected


TheresaJon7

I agree. Getting concerned that the answer they have is the only one they will accept, even though a different way of writing the answer, means the same. They are dealing with different nationalities. Eg..we say trousers, Americans say pants. Very frustrating!!


VipulKapoo

Well this one is just wrong because of the word order and boys is accepted as of Dec 2014


Iv4etooo

I wrote "We are having dinner with the boys weekly" and it also was marked as wrong.


gewurtz

Yes, what's wrong with it? I cannot explain it either!


Annabel.Hickey

I put that as well. What is wrong we dine with the boys weekly?


Jones_Rick

Duolingo is not sophisticated enough to know that it is correct albeit rather formal.


RuthHynd1

You are so right


Flysalot

I think that should be accepted.


Cinzia47

"we dine" is correct English


silkwarrior

very possibly but hardly anyone would say "dine" for any meal in English. You'd be thought a bit of a twonk if you did. Folk would assume you banged a gong a la the Rank man and announced "dinner is served" with a napkin folded over your forearm.


DJJG7

You remember the J. Arthur Rank gong! Sweet! But occasionally--rarely--I might say--just maybe--"Let's dine at six, OK?"--or something. I will ponder if I am being a bit of a twonk. It'll be OK, though! Fürchten Sie nicht! :-) You're right, we don't use that verb too often--but occasionally--


silkwarrior

Seem to remember having seen, maybe heard, from my distant youth, a gong also being used in old fashioned brit guest houses. Care to translate the german?


DJJG7

Sorry--for a moment I forgot I was in the Italian course. Literally, "Fear you not." Or, when written playfully, something like, "No worries!" or "No fear!"--the latter, more British, speaking of.


ashlward

settimanalmente is very hard to remember.


blazmah

i don't think so:

we know that week is settimana. we also know that many italian adverbs have a "-mente" suffix.

little math -> settimana+mente = settimanalmente (that "l" in the middle of the word is an odd exception)


Yuujen

The l isn't that odd. It's a part of one of the suffixes used to make adjectives from nouns, similar to how logic becomes logical in English. Thus, settimana becomes settimanale and then we remove the e and add on -mente, similar to how finale becomes finalmente.


nnsph

Except, I didn't know that thing about the -mente until I read your comment just know ;-) Didn't occur in previous modules.


Wiijimmy

Yes, French use ment for adverbs with "ly". These languages are all so similar.


walgen

even though we could just send them to be fed by the servants as usual. see what attentive parents we are?


GScottOliver

I put "our children" and it was marked wrong. Is it, really?


DiosMioHaceFrio

I put: We eat dinner with the guys weekly, but it was marked as incorrect. Can't "i ragazzi" be translated as guys also? I hear it used a lot among my Italian friends in that way.


Flysalot

Looking at the older posts here it took a while for duo to accept some alternatives for "the children". Children, boys and kids now seem to be accepted. Try reporting it.


CPTNCavy

Kids and children are the same thing? No?


DJJG7

Yes, in Duolingo, I find. I type "kid" or "kids" because they're shorter than "child" or "children."


maloewe

I entered "we have dinner with the children each week" and the programm amrked it as a mistake .. I think every week and each week should the same ..


phoebepeebles

I entered the same. I agree that "each week" and "every week" mean the same thing.


LanaAbdelm

We dine with the kids weekly


seneids123

"To dine" is an umbrella-term of sorts, more in line with "to eat" (mangiare). Italian has specific verbs of "eating lunch/dining at lunchtime" (pranzare) and "eating dinner/dining at dinnertime" (cenare). By that token, "eating breakfast/having or taking breakfast/dining at breakfast time" is more specifically "fare la (prima) colazione". Hope this helps.


larmaur

We eat with the boys weekly?


annemilson

we eat dinner is correct - verb plus noun, but we eat is not correct. Either you use the vernacular or you don't. It appears some American vernacular is allowed but not English or Australian. AS for your note about clutter, fix some problems and the clutter will vanish


wildroot4

What is the difference between the children and the kids?????


Flysalot

Check if you made any other errors. I used "we dine with the kids weekly" and it was accepted.


Eva206958

Why is it wrong: We have dinner with children every week ??


Mico_di_Ostia

In english, weekly = once a week? Very unusual use.


Jozef88798

Why don't correct your translation after so many comments


PansyStone

I think every week sounds more natural than weekly


David-1960

How do you get 'children' from 'ragazzi' - I thought that was 'boys'.


DJJG7

Ragazzo = boy

Ragazza = girl

Ragazzi = boys or children

Ragazze = girls

Since I was very young, I thought of it as girls getting their own special word, respectfully.

I hope that helps!


Cat292708

Why no noi before ceniamo?


Molly163979

we eat with the boys each week should be accepted


Magie594685

There was nothing wrong with my answer, just used a different word formation; but still correct


TonyGrossi1

The diction of the young italian speaker is terrible. It makes it all the more difficult to learn a new language


LesleySaun3

why is ceniamo pronounced here as seniamo? i was taught that c followed by e is pronounced ch


AK0eY

ragazzi = boys or children

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.