"They understand each other."

Translation:Ili sin komprenas reciproke.

3 years ago

17 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

"Sur neuxtrala lingva fundamento
komprenante unu la alian..."

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Kaj "unu la alian" estas akceptita tie cxi!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Tre bone!

3 years ago

Meera_Stm

What does "sin" stand for in this sentence?

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

The pronoun "si" always refers to the subject of the clause in which it appears. If you were to only say "Ili komprenas sin" it could be interpreted as "They understand themselves." With the "reciproke" it becomes unambiguous: "They understand each other."

1 year ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Themselves/each other. Li amas sin = he loves himself, Ili amas sin - they love each other. It's a reflexive pronoun referring to the original actors.

1 year ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

"Ili komprenas sin" seems especially elegant.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

They understand themselves

1 year ago

arhop2
arhop2

Why is sin needed here i understand the usage of the word to refer to the person already mentioned i just don't know why it is needed.

1 year ago

LuthfiRHardy

I think it's just like a word to make a clearer meaning.

Example: ili amas iliajn gepatrojn and ili amas siajn gepatrojn

For native Esperantists, the first example considered as "they love not their own parents (which means probably their "parents" is orphan's caregiver or another parents from other family). But, for the second example, it's considered as "they love their own parents (which means that their "parents" have blood-line with them)"

In a simple word, sin is used when you're talking more specific relations to someone's possessions. Hope that answers your questions!

Havu bonan tagon kaj lernu Esperanton!

9 months ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How would one say: "They themselves understand each other"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ili mem sin komprenas reciproke (aŭ: Ili mem komprenas unu la alian).

3 years ago

miestasfern

Ili komprenas sin reciproke

1 year ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Ĉi tiu estas bona frazo por parkerigi.

(This is a good sentence to commit to memory.)

3 years ago

ichbinjras
ichbinjras

Can I say "Ili komprenas unu al alia"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, for two reasons - "one another" is unu + la alia (i.e. always with la); and though you can add prepositions where the sense requires (unu kun la alia, unu al la alia, unu de la alia etc.), here al does not make sense because kompreni does not take al -- we do not "understand to somebody", we just "understand somebody".

So it has to be unu la alian here (no preposition, and accusative case because that is what the object of kompreni takes).

2 years ago

ichbinjras
ichbinjras

Thank you for the great explanation!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.