1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я письменник."

"Я письменник."

Translation:I am a writer.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


rozamunduszek

Why isn't there a dash between я and письменник? Up until now there was always a dash in place where a form of "to be" was omitted.


Vinnfred

You need a dash between a noun and a noun, but not between a pronoun and a noun. However, you may include it for emphasis


foroyskt

So to say something like 'I want to be a writer', would it be я хочу письменник?


Vinnfred

Я хочу бути (стати) письменником

You can omit to be (бути) in Present (where it has a form of є), but not other forms. And to be someone/something requires Instrumental

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.