"Я письменник."

Translation:I am a writer.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thequeerqueen

Why isn't there a dash between я and письменник? Up until now there was always a dash in place where a form of "to be" was omitted.


Vinnfred

You need a dash between a noun and a noun, but not between a pronoun and a noun. However, you may include it for emphasis


foroyskt

So to say something like 'I want to be a writer', would it be я хочу письменник?


Vinnfred

Я хочу бути (стати) письменником

You can omit to be (бути) in Present (where it has a form of є), but not other forms. And to be someone/something requires Instrumental


Renardo_11

Thank you, Vinnfred. You write „to be someone/something requires Instrumental.“

I know this phenomenon from Czech and Polish; it seems to be less used for basic properties in Czech; to declare myself a foreigner I was told to say „jsem cízinec“ in Czech but „jestem obcokrajowcem“ in Polish. But why is the instrumental (письменником) not used in this exercise? To me “I am a writer” is a case of “being something.”

Any explanation is appreciated.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.