"Я письменник."

Translation:I am a writer.

June 29, 2015

5 Comments


foroyskt

So to say something like 'I want to be a writer', would it be я хочу письменник?

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Я хочу бути (стати) письменником

You can omit to be (бути) in Present (where it has a form of є), but not other forms. And to be someone/something requires Instrumental

June 29, 2015

rozamunduszek

Why isn't there a dash between я and письменник? Up until now there was always a dash in place where a form of "to be" was omitted.

November 30, 2015

Vinnfred

You need a dash between a noun and a noun, but not between a pronoun and a noun. However, you may include it for emphasis

November 30, 2015

rozamunduszek

Oh, ok. Thanks!

November 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.