"Вона письменниця."

Translation:She is a writer.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


foroyskt

What's the difference between письменниця and письменник? Is письменниця feminine?

June 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes :)

June 29, 2015

foroyskt

Thanks! (and hooray, I finally got something right! :P)

June 29, 2015

nunes89

Isn't it missing a slash? Вона - письменниця.

July 19, 2015

Vinnfred

You need a dash between two nouns, not a pronoun and a noun. However, you may sometimes put a dash there for emphasis

July 20, 2015

Pete357534

What if you were speaking? How would you emphasize the is in that case?

December 26, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.