1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона письменниця."

"Вона письменниця."

Translation:She is a writer.

June 29, 2015

6 Comments


foroyskt

What's the difference between письменниця and письменник? Is письменниця feminine?


foroyskt

Thanks! (and hooray, I finally got something right! :P)


nunes89

Isn't it missing a slash? Вона - письменниця.


Vinnfred

You need a dash between two nouns, not a pronoun and a noun. However, you may sometimes put a dash there for emphasis


Pete357534

What if you were speaking? How would you emphasize the is in that case?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.