"Вона письменниця."

Translation:She is a writer.

June 29, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


foroyskt

What's the difference between письменниця and письменник? Is письменниця feminine?


foroyskt

Thanks! (and hooray, I finally got something right! :P)


hectorlqr

Does the double "н" here imply gemination?


hero32omeg

what case is Вона from?


nunes89

Isn't it missing a slash? Вона - письменниця.


Vinnfred

You need a dash between two nouns, not a pronoun and a noun. However, you may sometimes put a dash there for emphasis


Pete357534

What if you were speaking? How would you emphasize the is in that case?


Bartputzer

Why not female writer/ author? How to differentiate between male and female writer?


Rachel993806

письменниця and письменник are both covered in this lesson - female and male writer respectively.


Bartputzer

True, in this lesson but not in every task when possible.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.