"Hva gjør hun på fritiden?"

Translation:What does she do in her spare time?

3 years ago

13 Comments


NordicMand
NordicMand

Why wouldn't sin be at the end of this if it is talking about her free time. "Hva gjor hun pa fritiden sin?"

3 years ago

corvinr
corvinr

It might be natural not to use the possessive pronoun in Norwegian but in English it is far more natural to use the possessive pronoun. This type of thing happens a lot in different languages (for example, German "Sie wäscht sich die Hände" or French "Elle se lave les mains" vs English "She washes her hands").

3 years ago

NorwayLover

I think it's mostly because europeans consider these types of things already in possessivr, you can't wash someone else's hands (well technicaly you can, but..) or having someone else's head hurting you. Even though in french we'll use the possessive with spare time, probably because it's kinda recent ( I guess peoples before the 20th century didn't think about having free time, while they already knew the words hand and head since a goddam long time...)

1 year ago

Jorun-la

You could say that as well, but it isn't necessary to use "sin" here.

2 years ago

stratocaster010

Could you also say "Hva gjør hun OM fritiden?"? I'm still a little confused about when to use på rather than om. :)

1 year ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

So in norwegian we use just one "do", like, "What does she do in her spare time" in norwegian, i'd just use one "gjør" ? "Hva |gjør| hun på fritiden" I'm so confused help me please..

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you've got it right. :)

English uses "to do" as an auxiliary verb when forming questions, while Norwegian just inverts the word order and calls it a day.

2 years ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

Haha thanks !

2 years ago

Richard842034

English did the same thing until the 1600s. Before that, inversion was the norm: Like you her? Went she? and What saw you? are examples. English still uses inversion for modals and for 'be' when it's the sole verb). You can speak Norwegian --> Can you speak Norwegian? We will rock you --.Will we rock you? The wolf is thirsty --> Is the wolf thirsty? (You should give it a glass of milk.).

1 year ago

RyanBabcock

Norwegian lessons on duolingo

2 years ago

GediminasZ1

Might this also be a suitable translation ?: 'What is she doing on free time?'

3 years ago

sakerrison

That doesn't quite as natural in English to me

3 years ago

tlear0412
tlear0412

The normal-speed version of this sentence is wrong, and needs to be re-recorded

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.