"Do you have computers?"

Translation:У вас є компьютери?

3 years ago

3 Comments


foroyskt

For most of this level the spelling компьютери is used but on the multiple choice it's комп'ютери. I thought apostrophes and soft signs serves slightly different purposes, but are they interchangeable before ю?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, компьютери is wrong, never use it, please. There even can never be ь after п

3 years ago

foroyskt

Oh, okay, thanks! But there might be a typo/mistake in the course, then, because the translation supplied here uses компьютери, компьютери is listed under the vocabulary for this lesson, and компьютери is used on most of the questions I've seen here (Ukrainian to English translation). I've only actually seem комп'ютери on one version of this specific question!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.