1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Faren til min fetters kusine…

"Faren til min fetters kusine er pilot."

Translation:The father of my cousin's cousin is a pilot.

June 29, 2015

34 Comments


RobinHarry

"My cousin's cousin's father is a pilot." Three possessives in one sentence. Sometimes Duolingo is just mean.


KnuwlCarlson

same lmao ye like my cousin's coisin's cousin's room mates father's mother in law twice removed is a pilot and im like 0.0 gg


hmada993

pilot twist: min fetters kusine og jeg er den samme personen.


AaronWarwick

"Pilot twist". I see what you did there...


ilmolleggi

I know right!! Either that or it's my sister!


Catherine224766

Well I think my cousins do actually have cousins who I am not related to, like from their one parent's side who married my uncle/aunt ^^


jaiirapetjan

Yay! Thanks Catherine, finally got something my brain could understand. It was still overwhelmed by the possible implications of Aaron Warwick's "Pilot twist." I don't come from an extended family... oh wait, maybe I just got that one too! He's implying she has only one cousin, as does her cousin, so in other words, her cousin's cousin is she herself. Right?


Grinsekotze

Could also be any of your other female cousins, if your parent has more than one sibling. My mother has six siblings, and I have lots of different cousins who are also cousins of each other.


gingerninja3148

So I accidently wrote 'The father of my cousin is a pilot' and Duolingo responded in the black box with 'there's yet another cousin involved'. Gotta love Duolingo and their crazy sentences :)


Teddybear71

My cousin's cousin's father? Damn, I think I would just call him by name! :D


effyleven

Precise relationships are very important to Norwegians, especially how many cousins you have, and whether they are female. This must be something to do with the long dark winters, and the low population.


XiongYan1

Haha, love the last guess:)


ifm2181

I am your father's brother's nephew's cousin's former roommate!


CJ.Dennis

Brother's daughter = niece. Uncle's son = cousin. Cousin's cousin's father = pilot. I always wondered how that worked!


Klgregonis

Could be your father - because your cousin's cousin is you.


comeoutcomeout

Lord forgive me, this is all that sprang to mind from this sentence! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sa_88vek1uI


Luis0267

I needed that.


arcarimariapia

And the daughter of my cousin's hairdresser is a doctor.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Vader: No, I am your mother's unwed sister's father's son-in-law.

Luke: Noooooooo!!!!!!!!!!


jaiirapetjan

Oh no, you are challenging my poor brain again...


Charis21

Oh, it's truly truly beautiful.


s.eptember

is there a word for second cousin in norwegian?


TARDISToni

As an amateur genealogist, I would like to know this as well. :-) And third cousin, etc. I'm sure there are specific words for these various familial relationships that are used by genealogists, even if they're not often used by the general population.


beerzoe

Second cousin (i.e. common great-grandparent) = tremenning

Third cousin = firemenning

Fourth cousin = femmenning, etc./osv.

As you can see, Norwegian conceptualises it slightly differently - the cousins are the third (fourth/fifth) generation from the common ancestor, rather then in English, where we focus on the two generation gap :)

I'm not a genealogist so I don't know the terms for 'first cousin once removed' etc for a generational difference, but I've heard the terms 'fetterbarn' and 'kusinebarn' when people are talking about their first cousin's children. Hopefully a native speaker can fill in the gaps!


RaleighStarbuck

Just out of curiosity, would "my cousin's cousin's father" be my "second cousin once removed"?


LinkCottrell

No. I think if that sentence were actually used, it would probably be to mean someone unrelated. If, for example, your father has a sibling, and s/he has a son. That's 'fetter' (male cousin). If your cousin's mother (related to you only by marriage) has a sibiling, and s/he has a daughter, that's your cousin's cousin, but unrelated to you. Although, just to be confusing, your cousin's cousin could also be: your cousin, you, or your sibling.


Regney

The child of your father's cousin is your child's second cousin, once removed. No kidding. :0)


Caden195835

Why is there no "et" before pilot?


Caden195835

Interesting! Thank you.


Acorn_Fur

The son of my sister's roommate's brother's sister-in-law's sister's doctor's second cousin twice removed is my nextdoor neighbor's hairdresser's husband's roommate's doctor, who just so happens to live across the street from me.


akamillan0

Min fars sønn er enebarn.


xtopher26

I was asked to translate the sentence from English to Norwegian. I wrote «Faren til min søskenbarns søskenbarn er pilot». Could someone please explain why I was marked incorrect?


akamillan0

Onkelen til fetteren din.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.