1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Faren til min fetters kusine…

"Faren til min fetters kusine er pilot."

Translation:The father of my cousin's cousin is a pilot.

June 29, 2015

25 Comments


RobinHarry

"My cousin's cousin's father is a pilot." Three possessives in one sentence. Sometimes Duolingo is just mean.


KnuwlCarlson

same lmao ye like my cousin's coisin's cousin's room mates father's mother in law twice removed is a pilot and im like 0.0 gg


hmada993

pilot twist: min fetters kusine og jeg er den samme personen.


AaronWarwick

"Pilot twist". I see what you did there...


ilmolleggi

I know right!! Either that or it's my sister!


Catherine224766

Well I think my cousins do actually have cousins who I am not related to, like from their one parent's side who married my uncle/aunt ^^


Grinsekotze

Could also be any of your other female cousins, if your parent has more than one sibling. My mother has six siblings, and I have lots of different cousins who are also cousins of each other.


gingerninja3148

So I accidently wrote 'The father of my cousin is a pilot' and Duolingo responded in the black box with 'there's yet another cousin involved'. Gotta love Duolingo and their crazy sentences :)


Teddybear71

My cousin's cousin's father? Damn, I think I would just call him by name! :D


effyleven

Precise relationships are very important to Norwegians, especially how many cousins you have, and whether they are female. This must be something to do with the long dark winters, and the low population.


XiongYan1

Haha, love the last guess:)


ifm2181

I am your father's brother's nephew's cousin's former roommate!


CJ.Dennis

Brother's daughter = niece. Uncle's son = cousin. Cousin's cousin's father = pilot. I always wondered how that worked!


Klgregonis

Could be your father - because your cousin's cousin is you.


arcarimariapia

And the daughter of my cousin's hairdresser is a doctor.


comeoutcomeout

Lord forgive me, this is all that sprang to mind from this sentence! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sa_88vek1uI


Caden195835

Why is there no "et" before pilot?


Caden195835

Interesting! Thank you.


s.eptember

is there a word for second cousin in norwegian?


TARDISToni

As an amateur genealogist, I would like to know this as well. :-) And third cousin, etc. I'm sure there are specific words for these various familial relationships that are used by genealogists, even if they're not often used by the general population.


beerzoe

Second cousin (i.e. common great-grandparent) = tremenning

Third cousin = firemenning

Fourth cousin = femmenning, etc./osv.

As you can see, Norwegian conceptualises it slightly differently - the cousins are the third (fourth/fifth) generation from the common ancestor, rather then in English, where we focus on the two generation gap :)

I'm not a genealogist so I don't know the terms for 'first cousin once removed' etc for a generational difference, but I've heard the terms 'fetterbarn' and 'kusinebarn' when people are talking about their first cousin's children. Hopefully a native speaker can fill in the gaps!


RaleighStarbuck

Just out of curiosity, would "my cousin's cousin's father" be my "second cousin once removed"?


LinkCottrell

No. I think if that sentence were actually used, it would probably be to mean someone unrelated. If, for example, your father has a sibling, and s/he has a son. That's 'fetter' (male cousin). If your cousin's mother (related to you only by marriage) has a sibiling, and s/he has a daughter, that's your cousin's cousin, but unrelated to you. Although, just to be confusing, your cousin's cousin could also be: your cousin, you, or your sibling.


Regney
Mod

The child of your father's cousin is your child's second cousin, once removed. No kidding. :0)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started