"The teachers and principals are following the students."

Translation:De leraren en directeuren lopen studenten te volgen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

haha, I really think "lopen te ..." is far too informal (or indeed too regional) for second language learners of Dutch, especially if it's the 'best' translation provided.

My suggestion: "are ...ing ..." = "zijn ... aan het ..." :-)

3 years ago

RitaHol
RitaHol

'lopen te volgen' is een rare zinsconstructie. Liever :volgen de studenten'.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Meh, it's a bit Rotterdams, but still... :P

3 years ago

s.gardo

does "lopen studenten te volgen" literally mean that they are walking behind the students, or can it also mean that they are following the students progress on a task?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.